Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2017, 03:57 AM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 83
Default Can I get more inputs into my Mbox Pro?

Hi,

I need to record a drum track (7 mics - kick, 3 x toms, snare and 2 x overheads) yet i only have an Mbox with 4 mics ins. I know I can sub-mix the lot and record a stereo pair, however I would love the flexibility of separate drum tracks in pro tools.

What are my options...if any?

Thank you experts, your advice is very much appreciated!

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:14 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Can I get more inputs into my Mbox Pro?

You should be able to get 8 in's:

4 built in Mic pre's
2 AUX line level RCA
2 SPDIF

So, you'd need a mic preamp with both SPDIF and line level out, or separate pre's that have those outputs.

To be honest, at that point you'd be better off getting an interface with 8 mic pre's (and probably ADAT in too).

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2017, 12:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Can I get more inputs into my Mbox Pro?

Indeed^^^ A used 003rack($200-300) and a Behringer ADA8200($150-200) would give you 12 mic preamps, plus 4 line inputs and plenty of outputs for headphone mixes If you could get by with 6 inputs, the SPDIF pair could be used with a DBX 386 or ART Digital MPA 2 channel preamp, but finding external preamps that will work well on the RCA inputs might be tricky(most external preamp analog outputs are +4 and would overdrive the RCA -10 inputs)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2017, 12:29 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Can I get more inputs into my Mbox Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiet View Post
Hi,

I need to record a drum track (7 mics - kick, 3 x toms, snare and 2 x overheads) yet i only have an Mbox with 4 mics ins. I know I can sub-mix the lot and record a stereo pair, however I would love the flexibility of separate drum tracks in pro tools.

What are my options...if any?

Thank you experts, your advice is very much appreciated!

J
Most affordable solution might be
1 kick
2 snare
3 overhead L
4 overhead R
5+6 (Aux RCA or Minijack)...borrow a small analog mixer (like used to manage monitoring in home studios,
as a keyboard mixer or in small rehearsal rooms) with 4 mic pres at least, use 3 separate mics to capture toms
1-3, make sure the summed sound of the toms is balanced and set in the pan and go out from the stereo master
of this analog mixer straight into Aux In 5+6 of your Mbox (maybe Jack to RCA adapter needed).

If this particular mixing desk should produce a little noise (like such a ones often do) you can use Strip Silence to
not have them play all the time but only when the toms got hit. So even a little noise on the 1-3 toms stereo track
should be no big problem finally.

The toms will be submixed but this finally should work out in the mix as you still can treat the overheads/cymbals
separately (maybe cut the bottom to reduce the toms spill and focus on the cymbals etc.).

Another possible solution might be to borrow a second audio interface with 4 mic pres at least and build a Pro Tools
Aggregate with this second interface and your Mbox. That doesn´t work with every audio interface but it should be
possible with many so you simply will have to try it out.

This one will be super affordable and it´s got decent reviews for the low price so it even might be an option to buy.
No idea and no guarantee it will work though.
https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/UMC404HD
http://www.music-group.com/Categorie...C404HD/p/P0BK1

or

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
You should be able to get 8 in's:

4 built in Mic pre's
2 AUX line level RCA
2 SPDIF

So, you'd need a mic preamp with both SPDIF and line level out, or separate pre's that have those outputs.

To be honest, at that point you'd be better off getting an interface with 8 mic pre's (and probably ADAT in too).

Joel


If you are on a very tight budget this one might be interesting for you.
https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/UMC1820
http://www.music-group.com/Categorie...MC1820/p/P0B2J

However I personally would rather go with that one for example.
https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/Scarlet18i20G2
https://global.focusrite.com/usb-aud...scarlett-18i20


You can of course look around if any friends or colleagues have such a small analog mixer and a stereo preamp with
SPDIF out to borrow it from them. Then you will get your separate drum tracks as well by combining the Mbox, the
2 channels from the stereo out of the analog mixer and the 2 channels from the stereo preamps SPDIF out.
In this particular case you would use the analog mixer for 2 separate channels only, not to sum it to a stereo track.

Or like suggested by Joel already you sell your Mbox and get the Focusrite Scarlett 18i2i which is a really affordable
yet good quality interface with 8 good quality mic pres which even got 8 more inputs via ADAT and offers the same
or even better audio quality than your MBox. And it´s compatible with all the latest versions of OS (Win and Mac).

It´s all up to you finally of course.

Anyway. The best of success to you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:22 PM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 83
Default Re: Can I get more inputs into my Mbox Pro?

Wow...great advice. I will have a dig around in my studio to see what I can come up with. I really appreciate the support from this community.

Top stuff!

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:33 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,665
Default Re: Can I get more inputs into my Mbox Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiet View Post
I really appreciate the support from this community.

Top stuff!

Thank you
+1 !

Thanks to this Thread's contributors!

Best Support available!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 03-29-2017 at 06:36 PM. Reason: Best Support available!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic Inputs Very Low (AGAIN WTF!!!) w/ Mbox 3 ianbee Windows 40 06-06-2016 01:19 PM
How do I get inputs 5 and 6 on Mbox 2 Pro? BigHE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-06-2010 02:14 AM
Mbox 2 Pro Inputs Maars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-15-2009 07:34 AM
MBOX 2 PRO aux inputs!! goatboyrobbie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-23-2007 01:27 AM
Help Mbox more inputs ouguitarman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-15-2004 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com