Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:27 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default PT 12.4 LLM issue

So,select LLM and you are **** outta luck when it comes to monitoring through your interface of choice and thus to any custom headphone cue.this really reminds me why I abandoned pro tools back in 2005,why in the heck do they "deny"LLM other than to main LR at all?

Last edited by Pedro perez; 04-05-2016 at 08:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016, 01:32 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

Anyone with a work around? Imac,clarett 8 PT12.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2016, 02:02 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

What's the issue? LLM is designed to let your sound card handle the input monitoring.

If LLM is messing with your workflow, turn it off.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2016, 02:57 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
What's the issue? LLM is designed to let your sound card handle the input monitoring.

If LLM is messing with your workflow, turn it off.

When I turn LLM on I see the signal but don hear it on my clarett 7-8 outs (headphone cue) but can hear it only after signal has been recorded.

Ps> I tried 64 sample buffer but got a bunch of clicks and pops.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2016, 03:07 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

Seems to me that LLM is operating as intended, and you need to configure live input monitoring and cue routing from within the Focusrite Control app.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2016, 03:10 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

I will try that this evening.if LLM doesn't mute audio anywere in the bussing system my apologies,it must be me,but I even tried all presets within focusrite app.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2016, 06:25 AM
Pingafuego Pingafuego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 104
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pedro perez View Post
I will try that this evening.if LLM doesn't mute audio anywere in the bussing system my apologies,it must be me,but I even tried all presets within focusrite app.
check this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...put+monitoring

It´s about avid interfaces, but maybe it can help you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2016, 07:29 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,637
Default Re: PT 12.4 LLM issue

Please start with the PT ref manual:

"... certain Core Audio and ASIO audio interfaces that have a built-in mixer can use the Low Latency Monitoring option. Only tracks with inputs set to a physical output (not an internal mix bus) use Low Latency Monitoring. If your Core Audio or ASIO hardware does not have a built-in mixer, Low Latency Monitoring does not function. If you do enable Low Latency Monitoring with such hardware, monitoring will not available for record-enabled tracks in Pro Tools.

For all others systems, assign each track output to either Output 1 or Output 2 (mono), or both (stereo). Only tracks assigned to these outputs use Low Latency Monitoring."
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.6 Start/Stop Issue and Plug-in Instrument Issue ZDF macOS 0 01-14-2013 02:47 PM
Some regions had invalid bounds... non-issue becoming a crash issue!!! krichu Pro Tools 9 3 12-11-2010 04:49 AM
Weird pro tools issue...or user issue stereojunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2010 07:03 PM
Digi 002 Power Harness Issue or Firewire Chip Issue? Nish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 35 05-07-2010 01:25 PM
002 Console Issue, Faders Wont Move (grounding issue?) guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-01-2010 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com