Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2016, 08:35 AM
timon19 timon19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: 50A High Street Colliers Wood, Colliers Wood, London, SW19 2BY
Posts: 1
Default "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

Hi!

When I open (often older and bigger sessions) my PT11 freezes and the little Dyn box turns dark blue. I have tried to change my I/O setups with no result. The only way to open the session again is to create a new session and import all the audio one by one.

Does anyone have another solution for this problem?

Kind regard, Eric
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2016-02-07 at 16.14.51.jpg (67.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2016, 06:40 AM
KGT2131 KGT2131 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Houston
Posts: 1
Default Re: "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

Hey man,
I have the same issue. It's so frustrating and I haven't found what the issue is yet, but I have a better workaround than what you said you were doing. What I've found for me is that if I hold shift when I click to open my session it will bypass all of my plugins and that allows for my session to actually open. The issue then lies in that you have to then un-bypass all plugins in your session. I think it maybe be due to a rogue plugin causing the problem, because bypassing them allows it to open. Not sure how to go about finding which plugin is causing the issue, though. Hope this helps you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2016, 07:38 AM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

Try Windows... Try bootcamp
Try 12.3.1
Try 10.3.10

What do you mean by older?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2018, 04:33 PM
Audiofeeling Audiofeeling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 5
Default Re: "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

same problem here, but what (perhaps) you dont know is that if you wait enough time, the session opens. i need help. nobody knows the reason:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...87#post2487887

same discussion in this post
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2018, 04:39 PM
Audiofeeling Audiofeeling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 5
Default Re: "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

hey guys, the trick of opening the session with all the plugins unactive, (holding shift while double click on the session) it works, it must be a plugins issue.

i suspect it could be amplitube, do you guys, had amplitube in that sessions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2018, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,551
Default Re: "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audiofeeling View Post
hey guys, the trick of opening the session with all the plugins unactive, (holding shift while double click on the session) it works, it must be a plugins issue.

i suspect it could be amplitube, do you guys, had amplitube in that sessions?
I get it when I sometimes open older sessions that were done with older versions of plugins that now have newer versions. For example a session that had Amplitube 3 on an insert and I now have Amplitube 4; same thing with Sampletank 2.x which is now at Sampletank 3.x so yeah - IK products can trigger this. Even some of IK's effects plugins will cause this problem as well.

And every once in a while if I open a PT10 session in PT11.3.2 I'll have this issue. Remember that PT was the first to use aax plugins but the 32 bit versions. PT11 uses aax64 plugin versions.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 05-11-2018 at 03:06 PM. Reason: spelling correction
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2018, 05:22 AM
Audiofeeling Audiofeeling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: SPAIN
Posts: 5
Default Re: "DYN" turns dark blue when opening a session

THANKS DUDE

i was thinking that was amplitube, because it maybe was the only thing that changed in the session from the moment that i did have no issues, to the point i was having this fkng sht. In the past , the sessions that had the same problem had amplitube as well. amplitube 3 and 4, it doesnt matter, and it happend with the same version of plugins. But as i said, if you wait (go for a coffe, or so, with no hurry, like alf and hour or more) it will open (it was normal that you force quit, cause it seems to be a crush).

Working in another studio i was having pro tools crushes all the time diferent problem but i dettected it was because amplitube.

i like it for some things, but i am going to avoid it as much as i can, or just use it and freeze it or comit it.

The point is that i remember in the past trying to open the session in a different computer, without the problem , Why?

I apologize in case of english mistakes (im from spain).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 07:21 PM
Bus error in thread "mainthread", at address 0x0 - when opening a session skote 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2011 08:11 AM
Session keeps freezing on opening when it is "Restoring Audio Engine Settings" bradykrzemien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-18-2009 09:18 AM
Help!! When opening session, window pops up saying "file not on a valid drive?" ?? Rockman-Songwriter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-25-2003 04:03 PM
protools "performs illegal operation" when opening session nated 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-28-2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com