Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2016, 11:54 AM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Enable/disable automation playlists

Anyone knows how to do this on several selected tracks?
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2016, 12:00 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Enable/disable automation playlists

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioartist View Post
Anyone knows how to do this on several selected tracks?
Select tracks, show auto playlist for tracks, Command-Shift-Option click on the playlist name.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2016, 12:20 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Enable/disable automation playlists

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Select tracks, show auto playlist for tracks, Command-Shift-Option click on the playlist name.

No, that disable/enabled all automation playlists on all tracks on my system that I am currently working on. 10.3.10
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2016, 12:25 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Enable/disable automation playlists

Seems to do that if I create a dummy group for the tracks I want to change
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2016, 12:25 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Enable/disable automation playlists

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audioartist View Post
No, that disable/enabled all automation playlists on all tracks on my system that I am currently working on. 10.3.10
Sure does. Here too, sorry. Nothing I tried did it.

Maybe someone else will have a solution. Or maybe there isn't one.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2016, 05:47 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 483
Default Re: Enable/disable automation playlists

You are talking about something other than turning automation to "off" on those tracks?
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2016, 10:00 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Enable/disable automation playlists

All four modifier keys+click is how it SHOULD work, but I'm far from a machine right now. Can try to confirm tomorrow
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
enable / disable TrackInput Monitor on S3 cozy_man Pro Tools | S3 6 06-09-2015 05:53 PM
Enable or disable Journaling? blackpoetry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-26-2009 04:51 AM
Journaling Enable or Disable? Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-06-2005 06:33 PM
cannot enable/disable write caching pdk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-07-2004 05:23 PM
Enable DMA Disable PIO Brahmb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-29-2000 07:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com