Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2015, 06:46 PM
guitarded's Avatar
guitarded guitarded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Pontotoc
Posts: 26
Default Am i missing it? Wah Bypass

I want to use an external footswitch (Dual plugged into the expression pedal/external footswitch jack, back of unit) to operate tap tempo (got that) and Wah on/Off. Wah on and off appears to be the ONLY switchable option NOT included in the list!!!!
Is this correct???!!!??
Can not be!!!
If so is there a way to use the ext. footswitch to bypass wah??
I know midi is an option but I don't want to do it that way
Anywhooo thanks for any help.
__________________
As a dog returns to his vomit, so a fool repeats his folly
Fender HW1 Strat. 11-R, Quilter 101, TC-G Major, Zoom G5n, Zoom G3, Fender Mustang Floor, Behringer FCB1010,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2015, 04:00 AM
therealmf therealmf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 190
Default Re: Am i missing it? Wah Bypass

You can't connect both a Wah and a footswitch to the jack on the 11R. It's one or the other. Hence there's no option to turn the Wah on or off with a footswitch. I can't say about a Wah with integrated on/off-Switch, wether the 11R will understand the on-off command.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2015, 08:01 AM
guitarded's Avatar
guitarded guitarded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Pontotoc
Posts: 26
Default Re: Am i missing it? Wah Bypass

thanks for responding...
I am not plugging a wah into the jack
I am plugging a dual button footswitch into the jack.
I want one of the buttons to trigger tap tempo... which I have done.
I want the other button to turn on/off wah effect.
<edit> I am using a midi board which has a built in expression pedal to control the wah...
I just want the bypass to be effected by way of the footswitch plugged into the back of the unit</edit>

If you scroll through the the list of options for the footswitches to bypass...
It seems that they are ALL there (distortion, mod, rev... etc...) EXCEPT the wah!!!
WTC!?!?

So was wondering if it is something that I am missing like where the gate was located... I missed that, but found out where/how to kill it.

thanks again.
__________________
As a dog returns to his vomit, so a fool repeats his folly
Fender HW1 Strat. 11-R, Quilter 101, TC-G Major, Zoom G5n, Zoom G3, Fender Mustang Floor, Behringer FCB1010,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2015, 08:06 AM
therealmf therealmf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 190
Default Re: Am i missing it? Wah Bypass

Ok, I think I only got that half...
- where do you have your wah then, are you using an expression pedal via MIDI?
Regarding the missing option: I don't have my 11R with me right now, but could it be that the option only shows up when you configure your pedal as a wah pedal in the patch?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2015, 08:22 AM
guitarded's Avatar
guitarded guitarded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Pontotoc
Posts: 26
Default Re: Am i missing it? Wah Bypass

Yes the wah is built into my cotroller.
It is an FCB1010
I did not want to use one of the buttons on it as I have them all assigned to other thing.
__________________
As a dog returns to his vomit, so a fool repeats his folly
Fender HW1 Strat. 11-R, Quilter 101, TC-G Major, Zoom G5n, Zoom G3, Fender Mustang Floor, Behringer FCB1010,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 07:39 AM
1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 02-19-2012 04:33 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
bypass legitmik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2007 12:08 PM
Why does BYPASS not mean BYPASS? dawkab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-13-2006 02:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com