Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2013, 07:06 PM
Funkylimb Funkylimb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default <error encoding string> displayed as output path | unable to bounce

For the first time since installing Pro Tools 11 I tried to bounce to disk. When I clicked on 'File->Bounce to->Disk' . . . .nothing happened. No bounce dialog appeared. Then I noticed that in the I/O section of the Mix faders that the output stated <Error encoding string>. The input looks good. I somehow think that these are related but do not know how.
Also if I click on 'Setup->I/O' and go to the Output tab - the Default Output Bus says <Error encoding string>. I have attached a screenshot and my setup info is below. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am using the digi003 hardware interface.

Computer model and processor speed
MacBook Pro8,2 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7

OS version
10.8.4

Pro Tools version
Pro Tools 11

Amount of RAM installed
16GB

Any attached peripherals (hard drives, video devices, other firewire or USB devices that may be attached, etc)
External firewire HD which is then daisy chained to the Digi003

Number and type (firewire, SATA, SCSI, etc) of drives installed
Internal HD and above mentioned firewire drive

Which of the drive(s) are being used for recording and playback
The firewire drive

A concise list of the troubleshooting you've already tried.
So far I have made sure that all software and drivers are up to date. Deleted preference files. search the forum and internet for <error encoding string>.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg protoolsError.jpg (46.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2013, 07:13 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,828
Default Re: <error encoding string> displayed as output path | unable to bounce

Hi

Have you installed the latest drivers for the Mbox 3 from Avid website?
You need to use the latest MBox drivers for PT11.

Did you try to press default on ALL options in i/o settings menu?
This usually solves alot of unusual behaviors of the out/ins.
Best Regards
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2013, 07:18 PM
Funkylimb Funkylimb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: <error encoding string> displayed as output path | unable to bounce

Christopher,
Thanks so much for the quick reply. I am using the Digi 003 and not the MBox. I verified that I am using the latest driver which is version 11.0.0.
I went through all of the I/O settings and selected Default where I was given the option. Unfortunately I am still seeing the same issue.
-j
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made inactiv rosebartu Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 03-21-2018 12:28 PM
Re-setting output path irvind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 03:31 PM
What is a good output path? mij sang Tips & Tricks 12 01-20-2009 06:02 AM
5.1 output path not available? 316 Post - Surround - Video 2 12-06-2007 11:52 AM
Busses as output path destinations? AE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-16-2007 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com