Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2013, 05:29 AM
yeloop yeloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 60
Default "Channel strip presets / storage" in PT11

Hi Guys,

I am currently trying PT11, and have had a thorough read through the menu, but I can't find any information on whether there are are any channel strip presets - either pre-built ones or the option to store your own channel strips?

I have a background in Logic, but also a bit of experience with Cubase, and Logic in particular is pretty good at handling the storage of whole channel strips (as well as providing some great pre-set ones that can be a good starting point for sound design).

Anyway, if anyone who is using PT11 could tell me whether channel strips can be stored and recalled, that would be great!

Cheers and thanks!
Mike
__________________
Mike Pooley (Sydney, Australia)

iMac i7 3.5GHz + RME UFX + Event Opal + Nord Stage 2 + Korg Kronos 73 + Kurzweil PC3-61 + Dave Smith Prophet 08 + Roland Juno 106 + Roland V-Drums TD12 + Yamaha U1 piano

www.thepeopledownstairs.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2013, 05:39 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: "Channel strip presets / storage" in PT11

Pro Tools doesn't yet do this.

It's a long requested feature that Avid has hinted at implementing. There's even a "hack" that can be done (discovered in Pro Tools SE no less!!) that you can find info on if you google Pro Tools Expert and track presets.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2013, 06:35 PM
yeloop yeloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 60
Default Re: "Channel strip presets / storage" in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Pro Tools doesn't yet do this.

It's a long requested feature that Avid has hinted at implementing. There's even a "hack" that can be done (discovered in Pro Tools SE no less!!) that you can find info on if you google Pro Tools Expert and track presets.
Thanks heaps!

I've found the hack... looks like it will do more or less what I am hoping for!

For others seeking it, here's a link:
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...pro-tools.html

Cheers,
Mike
__________________
Mike Pooley (Sydney, Australia)

iMac i7 3.5GHz + RME UFX + Event Opal + Nord Stage 2 + Korg Kronos 73 + Kurzweil PC3-61 + Dave Smith Prophet 08 + Roland Juno 106 + Roland V-Drums TD12 + Yamaha U1 piano

www.thepeopledownstairs.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shortcut for "view channel strip" command? Zakazastar Tips & Tricks 22 08-25-2014 10:13 AM
PT11 "First test" or "how much is epic?" Holly73 Pro Tools 11 8 06-24-2013 11:59 AM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
Track/"Channel Strip" Presets DO exist in Pro Tools, apparently... PTPhillip Pro Tools 10 97 10-20-2012 01:03 AM
No "Channel Strip" For PC B.Ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-30-2001 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com