Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2013, 09:55 PM
bmleary bmleary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 24
Default $999 upgrade from PT9?

These guys should start selling $11,000 toilet seats to the military.

You are making your full commercial studio customers less cranky by flipping off your project-studio customers. I won't do business with a company that basically is saying "F--k you." I can't imagine I am alone in this assessment. It will be interesting to see if this comment gets published

Will not happen for me, at the least. I will string along for a while longer on PT9, but port over to a different platform, probably Logic Pro, at the point where I feel a need for significant feature changes.

I'm truly sorry to see this happen, but this pricing is an insult to me as a loyal customer. $999 just to maintain previous investment of over $2500???? Plus the investment in upgraded instruments, plugins? You know, the current rig works fine. What are you trying to do - shove me into a downgrade, just to keep compatibility? I will find another way, with a company that values my business.

When maintaining a car exceeds the cost of a new one, I say goodbye too.


I'm not going to pay Avid or anyone $1000 in ransom to be a beta tester, and require paid support when inevitable problems crop up.

Caveat emptor, folks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2013, 10:38 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: $999 upgrade from PT9?

Uh, where are you seeing $999? That's only for HD9 to HD11. Regular 9 to regular 11 is $399.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 08:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com