Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2019, 03:40 PM
AdrianJ AdrianJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Berea, USA
Posts: 4
Default 32bit to 64bit message

I have Pro Tools 2018 on an iMac with Mojave. I've been getting messages that Pro Tools is 32bit and will not work when Mac switches to 64 bit after Mojave OS.
Any info on what I should be doing if anything, or will there be a Pro Tools update?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2019, 05:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,536
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianJ View Post
I have Pro Tools 2018 on an iMac with Mojave. I've been getting messages that Pro Tools is 32bit and will not work when Mac switches to 64 bit after Mojave OS.
Any info on what I should be doing if anything, or will there be a Pro Tools update?
PT is and has been 64 bit since PT11. Second PT2018 isn't yet considered compatible with Mojave although some people have it working for them.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2019, 08:17 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianJ View Post
I have Pro Tools 2018 on an iMac with Mojave. I've been getting messages that Pro Tools is 32bit and will not work when Mac switches to 64 bit after Mojave OS.
Any info on what I should be doing if anything, or will there be a Pro Tools update?
Look carefully, that message likely says nothing about 32- or 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2019, 08:28 AM
AdrianJ AdrianJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Berea, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Thanks for the response, it seemed pretty clear though, but only pops up once a month and says Pro Tools isn't optimized to work in the future. I had updated to Mojave before I read the email from Avid that said not to, so maybe that's why. But I haven't noticed anything different other than getting that message. So I guess I'll just wait and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2019, 08:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,868
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
PT2018 isn't yet considered compatible with Mojave although some people have it working for them.
Yes, compatible (working) and supported are two different things. What we do know is next release whenever that is out will have Mojave support.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2019, 11:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,536
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianJ View Post
Thanks for the response, it seemed pretty clear though, but only pops up once a month and says Pro Tools isn't optimized to work in the future. I had updated to Mojave before I read the email from Avid that said not to, so maybe that's why. But I haven't noticed anything different other than getting that message. So I guess I'll just wait and see what happens.
If you had posted the exact error message then we would have been able to give you a better answer. There's a thread around here that discusses that exact message you got. Try using the forum search function to find it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2019, 12:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdrianJ View Post
Thanks for the response, it seemed pretty clear though, but only pops up once a month and says Pro Tools isn't optimized to work in the future. I had updated to Mojave before I read the email from Avid that said not to, so maybe that's why. But I haven't noticed anything different other than getting that message. So I guess I'll just wait and see what happens.
It says nothing about 32-bit or 64-bit, but yes that error message is usually about that. There would have to be something curious here going on for the actual Pro Tools 64-bit executable to trigger this, but maybe Apple is doing some funky checking trips stuff up. Pro Tools and all the plugins are all already 64-bit.

This might be Apple also checking for other old libraries/infrastructure that Avid is using.

Either way it is not really directly related to wether Avid officially supports Mojave or not, but maybe they'll fix both at one. There is nothing you need to do and nothing to worry about for now.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-14-2019 at 01:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2019, 02:15 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,536
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Here's the thread I mentioned earlier where this type of thing was discussed
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402985
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2019, 04:57 PM
AdrianJ AdrianJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Berea, USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: 32bit to 64bit message

Thanks for the help, much appreciated
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins for S3L, 32bit vs 64bit? Kristo Kotkas VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 09-27-2013 02:36 AM
32bit or 64bit?? Codo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2012 03:14 AM
32bit PTS plugins will it run on Win & 64bit? andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-12-2010 07:41 AM
002R will it run 32bit 7.4 and 64bit 8.0.3 both? aka21stCentury General Discussion 3 06-12-2010 11:36 AM
going from 64bit to 32bit sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 12-11-2008 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com