Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2011, 04:58 PM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 83
Default connecting a hardware insert

Hello,

I am trying to connect my hardware compressor as an insert on my MBox Pro. I have purchased a TRS insert cable. When I insert the insert 1 in the I/O section of the insert views I get a message saying the insert was made inactive as the output path is in use. I have had a look in the I/O section in the Setup menu but I'm not 100% sure.

Any assistance would be most appreciated.

Jamie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2011, 06:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,808
Default Re: connecting a hardware insert

What are the connections on the hardware compressor? If it is separate input and output jacks, you need 2 separate TRS cables(one from a line output of the Mbox and the other to a line input on the Mbox. You also need to go to the IO setup page>insert tab and configure a set of IO to do this. Have you missed one of these details?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2011, 04:58 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 154
Default Re: connecting a hardware insert

This worked fine for me the first time, Plugged in an insert cable to my compressor (tip=send, ring=receive) and have my mic plugged into Input 1 of the MBox Pro.

I am not sure that the settings on the insert page of the I/O are related to the MBox Pro hardware inserts.
__________________
iMAC 3.2GHz 6-core i7
250GB SSD (internal)
1TB SSD (external)
16GB RAM
OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v10.1
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2011, 02:40 AM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 490
Default Re: connecting a hardware insert

Hardware inserts always come in pairs of an in- and output. Output 1 is probably assigned to your mix output, so you cannot use Input 1 for an insert. Did you try to use In-/Output 3 for inserting the compressor? This should work fine.
And an insert cable is not the right cable. You have to have two mono TRS cables. One goes out of you MBox's Output 3 into the input of your compressor and the other one goes out from the compressor's output back into Input 3 of your MBox.

And make sure that you enable Delay Compensation, because the trip out of your audio interface and back into it will cause some delay.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
connecting hardware insert to the 003+ / setting it up properly in protools le elmuerte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-06-2010 03:52 AM
Does hardware insert MUST be same I/O ? nedd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-22-2009 07:42 PM
Connecting external effects as insert to Mbox - help needed thepeaks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2008 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com