Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:42 PM
JonathanBlack JonathanBlack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chickasha, OK
Posts: 1
Default HELLPPP!!!! Locate hardware??

I'm getting an error saying "Unable to locate avid hardware. make it's connected and turned on."

what do I need to do to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2011, 07:53 AM
Jared Jared is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: HELLPPP!!!! Locate hardware??

Pro Tools is looking for a supported M-Audio (Avid) audio interface. If you purchased one of the Avid Studio Bundles, the included audio interface needs to be connected and have the latest drivers installed.

See www.m-audio.com/ptseFAQ for tutorial videos, setup guides, FAQ's, and more.

If you need further assistance, please provide more detailed information about your system and setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com