Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2009, 05:04 PM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Importing reference songs from cd help...

Ok i just bought In Flames Clayman for a reference cd and it has a screen saver or something on the cd. Now when I'm in protools i go to import audio and it only shows the screen saver on the cd and no audio files to import. Any help on this??

I also have another bands cd that has some videos of the bands live stuff and i can not get their audio files into protools as well. I would like to keep these at there highest quality as well so no converting to mp3 or any of that as i need for mixing refrance....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2009, 05:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Importing reference songs from cd help...

I don’t know what your up against here but you could play them onto Pro Tools from the digital out of your CD player.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2009, 05:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Importing reference songs from cd help...

In iTunes, I believe it is possible to rip songs in uncompressed wav files. Wavelab and Sony CD Architect also are good for ripping CD audio for transfer into PT. TOM's idea certainly works too.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2009, 06:54 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Importing reference songs from cd help...

If memory serves correctly, I-tunes is in fact the "ripping engine" for importing CD audio into Pro Tools. You should have the latest QuickTime AND I-tunes installed. What the hey, it's free!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2009, 01:17 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,133
Default Re: Importing reference songs from cd help...

Not I-Tunes. Only QuickTime installed with Pro Tools here and CD ripping works.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2009, 01:35 PM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Importing reference songs from cd help...

Ok, I've got no idea why this does not work in PT but maybe you can get the audio with an external freeware program like cdex?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2009, 09:08 PM
gonzo99 gonzo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 188
Default Re: Importing reference songs from cd help...

I've come across CD's which are playable as usual in a CD player, but when put into a CD/DVD-RW (ie, a computer) the only way to play them is via a player which either resides on the CD, or which must be installed before you can play the CD. Could be that you've got one of these (the non-video disc).

Have a look at what's on the disc in Windoze Explorer - if you see anything other than something like "Track 1.cda, Track 2.cda ..." etc then this is likely to be your problem.

This whole thing was a DRM attempt which seems to have mostly disappeared, thankfully. Really annoying to have to install and/or use an audio player I don't want to listen to music I've payed for!

Good luck!!
__________________
gonzo

HANSON'S RAZOR:
Never attribute to evil that which can be adequately explained by stupidity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Sonar5 songs to use in Pro Tools LE7 Chingas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-30-2006 12:43 AM
Importing songs from Cubase SX into ProTools LE ? floridajohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2005 05:24 AM
Importing Plugins to new songs Chris Scott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-04-2002 05:22 PM
Importing CD songs to PTs 6969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-21-2002 10:08 AM
Importing songs from CD BROWNIE Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-08-2002 11:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com