Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2009, 10:12 AM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default MTC Generate

Hi, I seem not to be able to generate MTC since 8. I can spit out Midi beat clock but Logic doesn't sync to that anymore (never did really well anyways)...

in 7 there was a "generate MTC" button in the session setup window, but that button is gone..I have checked it in peripherals and input devices all is clear.

I am using Musiclab MOLCP3 as Midi client.

thanks,
t
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2009, 10:45 AM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Re: MTC Generate

Never mind, found it - its an option in the toolbar to have a GEN MTC button...
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE won't generate MTC ... very frustrating ciacco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-24-2008 12:07 PM
PT can generate MTC.. but can it sync to it> FineTuneMX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-15-2004 05:11 AM
Help!!! MTC generate dmkjcl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2002 12:07 AM
Can PT generate LTC with a Unitor 8? Baixo Tips & Tricks 9 12-07-2000 09:02 AM
USD generate TC DannyVanSpreuwel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-11-2000 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com