Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:53 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Opening old sessions in 7.4

Hello,

I'm having major dramas opening old sessions here in PT 7.4.

The session would start to load then PT would quit. It's happened on a few sessions now, PT 6. and 5. sessions.

Any help would be most appreciated!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:16 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Opening old sessions in 7.4

ProTools quit? How? With or without a message? If ProTools just vanish it's probably an outdated plug-in.

Create a new session, then import session data one track at a time.

Post more details. System configurations, where are the session coming from, and on what media. Are the audio files SDII, AIFF, WAV?

JC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:25 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Opening old sessions in 7.4

Hi JC, thanks for the reply.

I tried creating a new session and importing, the same thing happened, PT would just quit, no message, nothing.

I'm on a G4 1.2 Ghz, HD3. Files SD II.

In my 15 years of ProTools this is the first time I've ever encountered this behaviour.

Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:47 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Opening old sessions in 7.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
... PT would just quit, no message, nothing...
I had the same problem, and it was an old Plug-in. Check your plug-ins versions.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:35 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Opening old sessions in 7.4

Yep you are right on JC, I imported again without Plug Ins and all was sweet.

The joys.

Thanks again.

Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2009, 11:03 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Opening old sessions in 7.4

Now you have to figure out wich is the outdated plug-in that is installed in your system.

It's not a plug-in in the session that you are trying go open that je the problem, it's a plug-in that you have in tour system right now.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening TDM Sessions in LE... Sparky1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-26-2006 03:25 PM
Opening sessions Keybeeetsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-26-2006 10:05 PM
Opening PT 6.7 sessions in DP 4.5.2 Fader Invader Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2005 11:40 AM
Opening HD sessions in d24 Nomad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-09-2002 07:34 PM
Opening old Mix sessions in HD? generator Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-31-2002 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com