Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:48 AM
SmithLeeProductions SmithLeeProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Default Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

For the love of God, Digi, please in the next revision of ProTools allow locking of the TRIM tool. I've been asking for this for YEARS!

I'm so sick of going through and doing edits on a huge session and being SO ENTIRELY AGITATED when the trim tool switches to TCE, or the completely useless loop tool.

Not only did that NOT get added in 7/8, but you ADDED the loop tool.
This is why I don't use Sonar......TOO many features. That's what Apple D is for!

Anyway /end rant.


Justin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:54 AM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

+1
This is truly a ridiculous situation. I am constantly having to dodge the loop tool.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:59 AM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

See also thread
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=220608
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:00 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Do you think a quick key could fix this? Maybe a macro that selects the selector tool and then tabs over to the trim tool so that you never actually hit the trim button. So the trim button would never be hit/change it's tool function. I don't have quick keys yet but would gladly buy it if I could change the way the trim tool works currently.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

I don't know why we can't have a simple lock-out function to disable any tools we don't need for specific jobs! the amount of time i accidently crossfade when i'm trying to edit and move regions around

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:08 AM
barismanco123 barismanco123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Gong
Posts: 474
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Control clicking the shuffle mode button on PC locks that and I agree that this function should work accross the board as shuffle locking goes way back when we had like 2 levels of undo, why not expand on that idea and do it accross the board?

But Digi doesnt like to admit we dont use all it's features and that 1 or 2 are rubbish.

The Loop Trim Tools bugs me, if I wanna Loop I use Control + Alt + L......

Baris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:20 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by holden View Post

Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Who wants a trim tool modes pref?

Suggestion for Trim & Grabber Tools

petition for a lock-out mode for TCE trimmer tool

just SOME more...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2009, 11:35 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

The way to do it (by Digidesign) is to make the tools switchable "ONLY" by clicking on them.

Then have a preference for each of them to work the current way if you want.

Individually. One for Zoom. One for Zoom. One for Grabber.

This way the Zoom can work the old way where double-clicking makes it zoom to the entire session.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:05 PM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 475
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

I strongly share the sentiment of the Original Poster. I can't believe that we still have to deal with this. It's very disappointing. I can understand that digi can't make everyone happy, but I just have a hard time understanding how digi would overlook this. It's as if they don't even use their own product, and I know that they do. Anyone who uses this day in and day out surely has been seriously annoyed by this. OR am I wrong?

mike
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:13 PM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtung View Post
I strongly share the sentiment of the Original Poster. I can't believe that we still have to deal with this. It's very disappointing. I can understand that digi can't make everyone happy, but I just have a hard time understanding how digi would overlook this. It's as if they don't even use their own product, and I know that they do. Anyone who uses this day in and day out surely has been seriously annoyed by this. OR am I wrong?

mike
No, you´re not, I totally agree. I can´t believe they ignored all the requests for this.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCE Trim Tool Ginridge macOS 2 09-28-2012 08:15 AM
8.0.3 - worth it for the tool locking alone! dopplah Post - Surround - Video 5 12-25-2009 04:27 PM
Tool Selection - locking in place TinyE1017 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2009 08:57 PM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com