Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:42 AM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 78
Thumbs up Re: PT 8.0 HD RTAS VI glitches

Hi

Some good news. RTAS is stable with acceptable VI performance (for the plugs I've tested) and I'm back working on some remixes.

FYI here is a run-down of what I did (using PT 8.0 HD default DVD install version):

1. Moved all non-default plug-ins to unused/temp folder. Trashed prefs etc. Shut down.
2. Removed UAD cards. There were two additional UAD-1e cards in the chassis that I had forgotten about. Removed these too as I no longer use/need them.
3. Removed Highpoint HBA.
4. Booted. Created 24/44.1KHz test session. Loaded up 7 stereo Digi VIs (instrument tracks) including 2 instances of Xpand2! each with 4 patches. No problems - RTAS CPU 6-11% max, no spiking, no glitching. PCI utilisation 16%.
5. Shut down. Reinstalled Highpoint HBA, did not connect to RAID array. Booted. Tested session. No problems - RTAS CPU 6-11% max, no spiking, no glitching. No increase in PCI utilisation.
6. Shut down. Plugged in eSATA RAID array to Highpoint HBA. Booted. Tested session. No problems - RTAS CPU 6-11% max, no spiking, no glitching. No increase in PCI utilisation.
7. Shut down. Reinstalled 2 x UAD-2 cards. Booted. Tested session. No problems - RTAS CPU 6-11% max, no spiking, no glitching. PCI utilisation ~32%.
8. Removed incompatible plug-ins from unused folder:
Antares AVOX THROAT.dpm 1.1.2,
NI AkoustikPiano.dpm 1.1.3
NI Guitar Rig
NI ELEKTRIK PIANO 1.5
NI PRO-53
Spectrasonics Trilogy (sniff)
9. Checked that the following were actually the correct version - just labelled wrongly in Info.plist for each product:
Prophet V.dpm 1.2.1
MD3.dpm MD3 1.2.02 == 1.2.2
10. Moved plugins from above (unused/temp) back to plugins, except for UAD plugin wrappers.
11. Updated:
VSS3.dpm VSS3 1.2.3.921 (update to 1.2.4)
12. Trashed prefs etc.
13. Rebooted. Tested session. No problems - RTAS CPU 6-11% max, no spiking, no glitching. PCI utilisation ~32%.
14. Loaded remix session that had loads of glitches on BFD2, Xpand2!, Hybrid, Stylus RMX. No problems - RTAS CPU 4-14% max, no spiking, no glitching. PCI utilisation ~31%.
15. Happy. Went outside and had a smoke.

Conclusions:
a. 2 x UAD-1e cards could have been a problem. They have been retired.
b. I do not see any problem with the Proavio EB10 and Highpoint eSATA RAID PCIe card in hardware RAID5/0 format when used for streaming plugin data. Good outcome. Phew. Obviously this should never be used for recording PT sessions.
c. UAD-2 cards seem to approximately double the PCIe bus utilisation over the 3 x HD cards (16% -> 32%) on this Mac Pro. Note that all cards are installed in the Digi/Magma EB7 PCIe expansion chassis.
d. I have not yet tried to put the UAD 5.2 RTAS wrappers back into the plugins folder. I will report back when I am less afraid.
e. Getting rid of incompatible plugs could have helped.
f. Slaughtering the chicken may have also helped.
g. It is a distinct possibility that I am an idiot and caused all this.

Hope this helps someone.

Thanks DigiTechSupt for your help. Hero!
raw

P.S. ProTools Prefs & Database Helper at http://www.jcdeshaies.com/ is cool.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2009, 09:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: PT 8.0 HD RTAS VI glitches

Great news! I have a feeling the UAD and incompatible plug-ins were likely the cause of all the problems.

I know I keep harping about plug-ins all over the DUC, but it is really, really important that only compatible versions are used - and even some of those still require reducing the number of CPU's in the Playback Engine.

Let us know if you need any further assistance.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2009, 03:45 PM
raw raw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 78
Default Re: PT 8.0 HD RTAS VI glitches

Hi

FYI I can report that the UAD 5.2 RTAS wrappers are working with 2 x UAD-2 cards.

raw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RTAS Reverb Glitches 1m1 Pro Tools 9 1 04-21-2011 08:23 AM
Mouse glitches out at 40% system usage, lots of rtas plugs. aasteveo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 16 11-12-2010 01:57 AM
Kontakt 2 + RTAS = Glitches and Crackles. Ol' Betsey Satan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-19-2005 11:03 AM
Kontakt 2 + RTAS = Glitches and Crackles. Ol' Betsey Satan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2005 09:04 AM
CD Glitches mpwhite Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 08-02-2001 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com