Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:25 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Does anyone else have this Waves issue?

Since upgrading to Waves 5.0 I do not get clip indication on the insert names or on the clip lights in Pro Tools, only within the Waves plug ins.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:52 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Does anyone else have this Waves issue?

Have you installed Waves V5 Pro Tools 7 Compatibility Update
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:50 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: Does anyone else have this Waves issue?

Mark,

Are you saying that you were getting this functionality with v4 Waves plugs? That would strike me as odd, since these new clipping declaration features and clip-clearing shortcut were introduced with PT 6.4 — after the introduction of Waves v5.

Stig-R,

Are you saying that Waves has in fact added the heretofore missing support for these features? I sure don’t recall seeing anything about that anywhere.

.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2006, 03:20 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: Does anyone else have this Waves issue?

No I did not get the clip indication ever, but expected it to work in V5. I thought I downloaded the PT 7 compato item which I think is the XML docs? However I will check. Waves on their forum indicated it should work in V5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD dannymeltzer RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 11 04-21-2015 12:18 AM
Waves Authorization issue Brad Galvin VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 08-09-2011 11:52 AM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 07:25 AM
Waves SSL issue philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-18-2007 12:16 PM
one waves issue sorted, now for the other...... crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-30-2007 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com