Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-1999, 05:51 PM
Tycoon Tycoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 16
Default How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

Also what is this time code thing. I was thing about syncing my vs 1680, and DATs together with Pro Tools LE, so does that mean it is not possible.
__________________
NigMa Productions - Let
us produce your next hip hop tracks, or demos.
http://www.mp3.com/tycoon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-1999, 01:29 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

You can record 18 simlutaneous tracks from different inputs on digi001 (8 analog, 8 ADAT, 2 S/PDIF). And contrary to what folks have been saying PTLE will sync to MTC. The thing it doesn't have is a SMPTE timeline.
-Mike Rockwell
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-1999, 05:52 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 64
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

No SMPTE timeline? That is truly bad news.

Jasper
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-1999, 06:49 AM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

what do yo mean "no smpte time line" exactly. Does it work more like Logic where you have to set your own smpte start time? what happens if you open a PT 24 or older AM3 session in PT LE?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-1999, 09:14 AM
noisefloor noisefloor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 202
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

Mike - it does sync to MTC, but besides the lacking timeline, there's no timecode display, you can't set any sort of offset, and you can't use timecode for your grid (no nudging in frame increments, which makes it useless for post). Is this correct?

Also, please post a full list of the differences between PT and LE. This has been promised repeatedly, and I have yet to see it (I've also heard that some keyboard shortcuts have been omitted from LE, as well as some other things). Thanks.


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-1999, 09:58 AM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

Guys you set your start time exactly as you do now in pro tools. Based on a SMPTE start number.

You can still sync offset as you always could.

You can still set pro tools LE up to receive MTC via whatever port your midi interface is connected to or you can you the midi interface that is on the 001 interface to connect something that sends MTC directly to.
Also you can still send or generate MTC from pro tools LE.

You can still nudge by seconds or bars and beats no feet and frames. But 1 of the new things is that you can type in whatever nudge amount you want - like 1.000 seconds or 0.34 tenths of a second or what ever you want.
People doing video could figure out what they want their nudge factor to be and still spot audio and I know it's not the same but there is a way around it.
By the way, if you record some audio using the 001 and PT LE and you transfer it to a studio that has a TDM system and PT 5.0 the timestamp will then show feet and frames.In other words it's always timestamping for everything but in LE it's only showing you min/seconds and bars/beats.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-1999, 10:13 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 356
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

But why this limitaton?
Even in Cubase (that is not a post orientd sofware) you can display Bar/beats OR SMPTE.
And I'll ask again.What about importing MC sessions via OMF tool?
And will it be possible to use the whole PT software with an AIII?

Thanks

[This message has been edited by gugu (edited 10-04-99).]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-1999, 05:38 PM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

even the most basic sequencing program shows a fames display. How can Digi even consider the absence of frames. Even composers use frames to write to picture. DIGI WAKE UP!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-1999, 11:23 PM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 356
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

I agree with Angelo. Even if PT 5 LE is only for a music use, I can't imagine, when in sync with a film, to have to convert SMPTE in seconds and milliseconds, just to have a tempo change or an effect at an image cut. The SMPTE display was available in Cubase 1.0 ten vears ago.....

Jean
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-1999, 11:43 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,453
Default Re: How many tracks can I simutaneously record using Pro Tools LE, and Digi 001?

guys (and gals)....duh. if LE did what 5.0 does, who would spend all the extra money on the big rig. digi is awake, they're just not feeling generous.
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 HD just can record 32 mono tracks at the same time ? lawen0426 Pro Tools 10 3 02-24-2014 08:06 PM
How to Record multiple tracks in pro tools? Floz313 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-01-2011 12:06 PM
how many simultaneous record tracks w/ digi 001 tdyoder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-20-2004 05:02 AM
You can record 8 tracks simultaneously with digi 001 right? nt MaKoRancid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2003 02:21 PM
Is there a way to simultaneously record 16 tracks or more, in Pro Tools? Tycoon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 07-02-1999 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com