Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2005, 12:13 PM
lush1's Avatar
lush1 lush1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 11
Default Quicktime Synth in Pro Tools on OSX

I used to be able to see Quicktime synth as a destination in my OMS setup when using OS9, which allowed me to route midi from Pro Tools to Quicktime.

Since I upgraded to OS X I can no longer find Quicktime Synth in Pro Tools or Audio/Midi setup.

In Digital Performer I can see a destination called Apple Software Synth, but nothing like that in Pro Tools.

MY QUESTION: Is there a way to route Pro Tools midi to Quicktime or Apple software synth in OS X?

PT-HD v. 6.7 , G5 Dual 1.8 w/1.25 GB ram , OS X version 10.3.7, Quicktime Pro version 6.5.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:50 AM
bds bds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Quicktime Synth in Pro Tools on OSX



The thing you need to do is grab a copy of Midipipe <http://homepage.mac.com/nicowald/SubtleSoft/>
and/or Simple Synth <http://pete.yandell.com/software/>

instructions
if you use Simplesynth

start simplesynth before you start protools.
select "SimpleSynth virtual input" in the MIDI Source popup,
start ProTools
in your desired midi track choose simplesynth as your midi output.

It is a very similar process with midipipe

thanks Pete Yandell and Nico Wald for providing 'free' software to access the DLS soundfonts

__________________
bds

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime Music Synth and ProTools??? Curtis Marolt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-23-2007 07:27 AM
Quicktime synth with PT 6 poppy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-25-2003 03:54 PM
Changing sound of Quicktime Synth? flymax MIDI 2 03-11-2002 09:59 PM
editing quicktime synth sounds john burton Tips & Tricks 0 02-02-2002 09:16 PM
QuickTime Synth/001/PTLE Craig Golding Tips & Tricks 0 01-10-2002 01:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com