Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-1998, 06:48 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Anyone with the Thing?

Actually , does anybody bought PT/NT system? I'm extremely interested.
Thanks,
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-1998, 02:21 PM
p1 p1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Eugene OR
Posts: 26
Default Re: Anyone with the Thing?

Well, we've been beta testing it in our studio since July, so we've got one. Just added our second DSP Farm & it's a beautiful thing!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-1998, 02:34 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Anyone with the Thing?

Thanks,
What computer do you use? I've checked prices of Intellistation today and I think it'll be cheaper to buy every available PII motherboard and every reasonable AGP graphics card and test it myself!
What copy protection scheme for software AND plug-ins is used?
Can you open more than one plug-in window at the same time?
Can you NT-stripe disks to use them as one?

Thanks again, I'm waiting for MIXplus ;-)
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-1998, 03:55 PM
p1 p1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Eugene OR
Posts: 26
Default Re: Anyone with the Thing?

We're using a PII/333 w/ a SuperMicro P^SLS mobo w/ built in SCSI. If I was gonna start over, I use an ASUS P2BLS..built in SCSI & network. Right now, there is serial # copy prot., but I understand that a key disk will eventually be used, like the Mac system. Only one plug in window at a time. Don't know about striping disks...might work, contact Digi tech support directly. I'm using a 10K RPM Seagate Cheetah 9.1, so it's plenty fast.
We too used Session8 for many years. Bought one of the very first & became Digi beta boys shortly after. It WAS a great system, huh?? I did everything from music CDs to feature film sweetening using it. PT/NT is the only thing I've found that I like even better!!!

--------->Denny Conn
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-1998, 10:24 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Anyone with the Thing?

Thanks,
I am S8 user from early '93. I love that system, and actually I've bought s/h one to keep after upgrade. Do you know if there is a plan to support video capture card (I'm using Fast AV Master with S8 now) with PT/NT?
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Mac thing.. lemix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-26-2006 11:21 PM
one thing after another june bug Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-18-2003 11:25 AM
Okay, almost there...one last thing with Bus Timothy72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2002 10:57 AM
Is there such a thing as too much RAM? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-25-2001 01:25 PM
and another thing... miotch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2001 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com