Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2019, 04:54 AM
Jxe Jxe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Tunisia
Posts: 1
Default I have the waveform without output sound

[IMG]<a href="https://imgbb.com/"><img src="https://i.ibb.co/ZG2HtXC/Capture-d-e-cran-2019-06-22-a-12-51-41.png" alt="Capture-d-e-cran-2019-06-22-a-12-51-41" border="0"></a>[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2019, 07:13 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,585
Default Re: I have the waveform without output sound

Hi does the track have an active output ? It is greyed out ? Can't see the second picture .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2019, 10:48 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: I have the waveform without output sound

Yes second image is just some address. So either I/O routing or Audio Device selection is wrong
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waveform and sound not lined up correctly peter kuchar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-24-2008 10:52 AM
NO SOUND- PREVIEWING HIGHLIGHTED WAVEFORM USING AUDIOSUITE pauloz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-16-2007 07:24 PM
Sound, but no waveform drawn ledogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-26-2006 12:02 PM
waveform out of sync with sound rrood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-30-2000 07:59 PM
Waveform on screen is off with the sound...?? Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-22-2000 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com