Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2015, 06:03 AM
Tommy1977 Tommy1977 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default "invalid string position"

Hi,

today I wanted to open a session from an external usb harddrive that I recorded about one year ago.. Meanwhile I installed a new PC in my studio but I still use Pro Tools 11 as I did last year. When I open the session, Pro Tools starts to load all the tracks but in the end it says that it´s not able to open the session because of "invalid string position"
Any idea how I can solve the problem?
Regards

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2015, 05:29 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: "invalid string position"

If you copy the session file and its audio files from the external drive to an internal drive ; does that work ?
What is the format of the external drive (NTFS ?) ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2015, 05:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,559
Default Re: "invalid string position"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy1977 View Post
Hi,

today I wanted to open a session from an external usb harddrive that I recorded about one year ago.. Meanwhile I installed a new PC in my studio but I still use Pro Tools 11 as I did last year. When I open the session, Pro Tools starts to load all the tracks but in the end it says that it´s not able to open the session because of "invalid string position"
Any idea how I can solve the problem?
Regards

Tom
Do other PT sessions play okay? How are you opening the session - do you start PT first and then open the session or do you double click on the session to both open PT and open the session? What computer and operating system are you using? Also make sure the USB ports are not turning off due to the Windows operating system power savings measures (I'm assuming you're on Windows considering you are using a PC and not a Mac).

It could be a corrupt PT install or just not compatible with your operating system.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mutt Lange "1 guitar string-at-a-time" recording? yenomusic Tips & Tricks 12 09-19-2015 04:00 PM
No effect with HEAT's "Drive" knob in the first position to the right midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 3 07-08-2015 02:15 PM
Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed? meech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-21-2014 12:47 AM
beat detective problems ".....sample position for tick based tracks" Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-26-2009 04:56 AM
OT Let's have your "Best 12 String Electric" songs! lochgarman1798 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 11-12-2002 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com