Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2015, 04:58 PM
AbiSparkman AbiSparkman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: AK
Posts: 5
Default Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

EDIT on Nov. 22nd: alrighty, I have figured out that it runs better on PT 11 and older, but my computer is from 2014 so it's too new to run the necessary software. I have decided to change interfaces, and I'm selling the Digidesign 002r. I know it sounds dumb that I'm advertising on my post for help with it, but it's just that my personal hardware set up doesn't work, so if you've got an older computer, it would work flawlessly. Anyway, it's for sale and it's the SIGNATURE mod and it's in perfect condition. I recently sent it back to BLA to have them check over everything so I know it fully functioning. PM me if you're interested and I'll send you a link to my post on Reverb.





I am having SO MUCH TROUBLE with my Digidesign 002r. I have the 11.3 driver. When i tried to use it with logix pro x, the audio core drivers didn't work well and the sample rates were getting messy so I got pro tools 12. Now, no matter what input/output hardware settings i try, i can't get it to work. I dont know what to do. i am going crazy!!!! I am also using a 400-800 cable, and my digidesign shows up as an input/output option but i heard it still might be the wrong cable. Help!! thanks!!

Edit: i am using a mid 2014 macbook pro 2.8Ghz intel core i5

If you could even tell me what settings for in/out/hardware/playback engine would work. it always freezes up a lot when i'm trying to adjust the settings. i am super new to PT and I'm just super confused and annoyed. Any info will help. thanks!!

Last edited by AbiSparkman; 11-22-2015 at 06:06 PM. Reason: forgot info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2015, 02:28 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

Could you describe exactly what's going wrong with your setup? Is Pro Tools 12 detecting the 002r at all? If so, is it throwing AAE errors at you during playback/record? We need a little more info here...

I use a FW 400-800 cable with my 002 and it works just fine. It DOES seem that not all 400-800 converters are created equal, however, as I recall someone having trouble with their's...I bought mine from the Apple store...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2015, 02:36 PM
AbiSparkman AbiSparkman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: AK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

My computer and Pro Tools are both recognizing the Avid 002. Part of the issue I think is that I am not very good at using PT so I don't know what i/o settings to use.

So a couple of weeks ago I could get it to work but it would say there was a sample rate error. Now, I can't even get it to actually use my interface. I'll open PT and it will say "cannot record because track doesn't have active input and output" so I'll go set it so that the input is the 002r but it won't let me change the playback engine and when it does, it won't actually let me select the 002r even though it's an option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2015, 04:19 PM
AbiSparkman AbiSparkman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: AK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

oh also, I got it to work with Logic Pro X yesterday, but I can't get it to work with PT. It doesn't work well with Logic, so it only stayed working for like two minutes. but yeah, so i know it is transferring data correctly, i am thinking it's just me being bad at PT or something.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2015, 05:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

Have you tried using the latest driver for the 003R? Have you gone into PT>Setup>Hardware and tried selecting the 002(003) as the audio engine?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2015, 10:55 AM
AbiSparkman AbiSparkman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: AK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

i have the latest driver and it doesn;t let me select the 002r as the HARDWARE. 002r will show up in my "audio MIDI Setup" app but i can't actually select it in PT.

i keep saying "playback engine' but i mean "hardware". i can select the avid002 as the playback engine and input but i can't set up as the used hard ware. it always changes it to the "pro tools aggregate device"

Last edited by AbiSparkman; 11-04-2015 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2015, 06:37 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Digidesign 002r BLA mod and Pro Tools 12

Try un-selecting the 002 as your default audio device in OSX and see if that frees it up for Pro Tools.

Also, if you press and hold down the "N" key (I believe?) when Pro Tools is launching, it should bring up a dialogue that will allow you to select your hardware device before launch...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Digidesign 002R kiddakota Buy & Sell 0 07-29-2012 03:36 PM
livestream procast and digidesign 002r scubadrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-09-2009 06:32 AM
Digidesign 002R question DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-14-2009 01:00 PM
002R, iTunes and Digidesign.com fenderguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-09-2006 09:37 PM
Digidesign ASIO driver does not work???? 002R muse6638 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-10-2004 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com