Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2015, 12:20 PM
Edwoods Edwoods is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Barneget NJ
Posts: 25
Default Rig volume

Quick question, Which output in the back of the 11r should I use to be able to use the Rig volume knob on the front of the unit? Thanks to all!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2015, 12:30 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,641
Default Re: Rig volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwoods View Post
Quick question, Which output in the back of the 11r should I use to be able to use the Rig volume knob on the front of the unit? Thanks to all!
What do you mean by "Rig Volume Knob"? Because the knob on the front is a Volume knob and you can choose exactly what it effects in the Edit Menu.

Hold EDIT/BACK

Go to page 3 and select VOLUME CONTROL.

From there you can choose Main Outputs, the Amp outputs, or ALL.

There is a Rig Volume, but that effects the rig (the whole chain of amps, effects, cab) and is not a physical knob on the interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2015, 01:21 PM
guitarded's Avatar
guitarded guitarded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Pontotoc
Posts: 26
Default Re: Rig volume

New here so... hope this is what you are asking... but you can assign it whatever you need

It is in the user options.
hold the edit/back button

scroll to volume control

In this screen, use the lit control knob to choose
which output volume is controlled by the Volume
knob on the front panel of Eleven Rack.
The choices are as follows:
• Main Outputs (default setting)
• Output to Amp 1
• Output to Amp 2
• Outputs to Amp 1 & 2
• Main + Outputs to Amp 1 & 2
__________________
As a dog returns to his vomit, so a fool repeats his folly
Fender HW1 Strat. 11-R, Quilter 101, TC-G Major, Zoom G5n, Zoom G3, Fender Mustang Floor, Behringer FCB1010,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2015, 01:24 PM
guitarded's Avatar
guitarded guitarded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Pontotoc
Posts: 26
Default Re: Rig volume

Too late
__________________
As a dog returns to his vomit, so a fool repeats his folly
Fender HW1 Strat. 11-R, Quilter 101, TC-G Major, Zoom G5n, Zoom G3, Fender Mustang Floor, Behringer FCB1010,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2015, 03:41 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Rig volume

Ya gotta be quick on the draw to beat the 'B' man.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 04:40 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,641
Default Re: Rig volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Ya gotta be quick on the draw to beat the 'B' man.
Not sure if that's a good thing or I should get a life already.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2015, 06:35 PM
guitarded's Avatar
guitarded guitarded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Pontotoc
Posts: 26
Default Re: Rig volume

Ha Ha!!!
__________________
As a dog returns to his vomit, so a fool repeats his folly
Fender HW1 Strat. 11-R, Quilter 101, TC-G Major, Zoom G5n, Zoom G3, Fender Mustang Floor, Behringer FCB1010,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring volume in Pro Tools doesn't match computer volume Drakken Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-17-2012 02:56 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM
cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-18-2008 09:52 AM
Can I Group a Channel Volume with an Aux Send Volume? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-10-2007 12:26 PM
Special paste midi volume to audio volume? Richard Fairbanks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2003 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com