Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:14 AM
SmithLeeProductions SmithLeeProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PyramidReg View Post
Understandable how frustrating that can be. But what's more frustrating is hearing people complain about things they dont like. Perhaps if you paid more attention to what you were doing when working you wouldn't be editing with the wrong tools. Just a suggestion.
Well, Pyramid, there are OBVIOUSLY a bunch of people dealing with this exact same problem. Because there are those of us out there that edit all day and have to be quick about it since our jobs depend on it.

If you were a carpenter who had a hammer that kept flipping backwards every time you didn't hold it at a SPECIFIC angle, would you not be frustrated that you couldn't do your job in a timely manner because you wasted to much time flipping your hammer back the right way?

Sometimes ( a LOT of times) you need to be quick at editing. And the trim tools is very sensitive about WHEN you hit it.

But anyway, while you are telling the hundreds of other people on this forum to quit complaining like you are doing here(which is funny because that's pretty much what this forum is for....or at least what it has evolved into) I will try to pay more attention. Just a suggestion

But again, I'm obviously not the only one with this problem......and if you didn't see it as an issue, you probably wouldn't have bothered to click on this thread, much less post to it.


For everyone else, sorry about the repeat threads, there's obviously an outcry to try and make this happen.

For everyday use it's not an issue, but when you've got an hour's worth of VO to edit........a feature like that would make life MUCH quicker and easier.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-09-2009, 08:01 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

+1

should be a simple fix, really.
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-09-2009, 08:25 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

The problem is that you need to remember what mode you are in.

Most of us don't do it that way. It's easier to just click the tool we want.

Even though it's already selected.

The option is to check what mode you're in before changing.

That slows you down.

I must say, tool selection is definitely the thing that slows me down the most.

For some reason, I'm never in the mode I need.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-09-2009, 11:17 AM
SmithLeeProductions SmithLeeProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia View Post
The problem is that you need to remember what mode you are in.
I must say, tool selection is definitely the thing that slows me down the most.
For some reason, I'm never in the mode I need.
Exactly Kenny.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-09-2009, 01:06 PM
Michael James Michael James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Locking out a tool, like we can do to Shuffle, is great, but I would not want to lose the function keys. Click-only would be a drag if you use the F1-F12 keys all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-09-2009, 02:25 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael James View Post
Locking out a tool, like we can do to Shuffle, is great, but I would not want to lose the function keys. Click-only would be a drag if you use the F1-F12 keys all the time.
It would still work with the function keys. F5- F8

They just wouldn't cycle thru the other options. Unless you wanted them to with a preference.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-09-2009, 02:37 PM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

I just want the TCE tool to work like the loop tool does, Top of the region will do TCE, bottom of region will turn into a regular Trim Tool. those are the 2 tools that I have to switch constantly when hand pocketing drums. It's very interesting that people have posted about not using the TCE tool. But yeah I don't really use the Loop Trimmer nor the Scrub Trimmer. I'm sure someone out there uses them.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:44 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Locking the trim tool!!!!!!!!!!

+1

Lock 'em up.

I'm using a 4 button mouse to select tools (like I have for YEARS) and I often get the wrong trim tool when I'm working fast. Annnnooooooiiiiiing!
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCE Trim Tool Ginridge macOS 2 09-28-2012 08:15 AM
8.0.3 - worth it for the tool locking alone! dopplah Post - Surround - Video 5 12-25-2009 04:27 PM
Tool Selection - locking in place TinyE1017 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-26-2009 08:57 PM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com