Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:04 AM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Fades Pop?

I'm having random issues with fades creating a popping sound at their start point. Is any one else seeing this? I'm running PT8cs2. I just moved my rig over to the Intel side of the world and spent a few days downloading all the current plug-ins so I'm pretty sure this isn't an issue caused by having the wrong plug ins installed. It was happening on my previous PPC rig too.
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:33 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Fades Pop?

Are they EA enabled tracks? I've had this quite a lot with real-time rendered polyphonic tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 08:23 AM
hummerZ hummerZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 264
Default Re: Fades Pop?

This happens to me occasionally when importing a session from someone else's system. I just trash and rebuild fades, works every time..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 08:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Fades Pop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
Are they EA enabled tracks? I've had this quite a lot with real-time rendered polyphonic tracks.
Just so you know - you should render EA tracks before applying fades to avoid the problem you're hearing.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2009, 01:26 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Fades Pop?

Okay and yes, I'm noticing this with EA tracks. I'll start rendering... Thanks!
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loud White noise fades on fades and dissolves! www Pro Tools 9 2 04-16-2013 09:59 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.1 and Fades and Cross Fades Pop mikejavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2009 08:54 AM
Fades prefs vs. Batch Fades (or beating a dead horse) Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2008 03:40 PM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 09:46 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com