Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2003, 09:33 AM
billy the kid billy the kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 26
Default cubase or nuendo to pt

is it possible to take files from cubase or nuendo into pro tools. I have some songs i did in nuendo and cubase that i would love to switch over to pt. any sugestions on how to do this.

billy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2003, 09:39 AM
Agug123 Agug123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 162
Default Re: cubase or nuendo to pt

You can bounce each track to disk (or whatever steinberg calls it)and then import and reassemble each track in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2003, 10:58 AM
aeugene aeugene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 49
Default Re: cubase or nuendo to pt

just make sure you put a blank space at the beginning of each track that does not start at 0, so every thing will line up correctly. I go from neundo to pt all the time works great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2003, 11:06 AM
aeugene aeugene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 49
Default Re: cubase or nuendo to pt

just make sure you put a blank space at the beginning of each track that does not start at 0, so every thing will line up correctly. I go from neundo to pt all the time works great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2003, 11:45 AM
Agug123 Agug123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 162
Default Re: cubase or nuendo to pt

Quote:
Originally posted by aeugene:
just make sure you put a blank space at the beginning of each track that does not start at 0, so every thing will line up correctly. I go from neundo to pt all the time works great.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Why would blank space help you line anything up better?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2003, 01:51 PM
billy the kid billy the kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 26
Default Re: cubase or nuendo to pt

ive tried bouncing the tracks from cubase then importing but pt says that the files are unreadable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better dealing with latency: PT, DP, Cubase, Nuendo michael c Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 28 02-09-2014 10:20 PM
cubase and nuendo to ptools? blankpro General Discussion 0 03-17-2011 03:14 PM
OMF export from Cubase/Nuendo henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-08-2008 12:33 AM
Pro Tools Vs. Cubase or Nuendo... DamaZoneProductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-30-2005 04:53 AM
How does LE compares to Nuendo or Cubase? mrdosun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-07-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com