Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2008, 04:29 AM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,145
Default Digi Clicks ?

Hi. . I'm suddenly getting clicks. . On this project I have added a Rossetta 800 for extra I/O whilst mixing. .
Rig= 3 x 192, 1 x 96i, 1 x 192, then the Rossetta clocked from the sync I/O. . .

192#4 & the Rossetta I'm using for hardware inserts at mix. . 'reason being that I need to keep my tracking set up "live".

So. . What's causing these clicks ?

They aren't in the audio files & are random. . .

__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2008, 12:05 PM
soundonsound soundonsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: Digi Clicks ?

Could be a clocking issue. If you use the PT internal clock does the clicking go away? I'd break the setup down a bit and then add additional clocking and interfaces in until the problem comes back. Also trash your digidesgin datbases from all hard drives root level when PT is closed. Check for bad cables that would carry clock.


Any additional info you can post regarding troubleshooting attempted would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2008, 05:00 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Digi Clicks ?

Quote:
Hi. . I'm suddenly getting clicks. . On this project I have added a Rossetta 800
Wordclock?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi Mic Pre gain clicks?? Don Geppert ICON & C|24 9 01-09-2007 08:29 PM
odd pops/clicks digimax lt and digi-002 sblair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-07-2005 06:04 PM
PT 6.7 & Digi 192 I/O Clicks SteveH44 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-17-2005 12:41 PM
Pops and clicks DIGI 002 rack ---anybody else drumfreak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-15-2005 08:00 AM
Hey DIGI/ 6.1 pops and clicks? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-05-2003 11:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com