Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:15 AM
visionstudios visionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Default Send meters on mixer window?

Hi Group. I noticed in watching some of the PT tutorials that when you send a track (say vox to a reverb) on the mixer window there are small send level meters in the send section of the mixer. for some reason, I do not see those meters on my mixer when adding an aux channel and sending a track to the aux.

How do I make those visable? Would make adjusting the send level a bit easier.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:28 AM
nikhilmulay nikhilmulay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: mumbai
Posts: 169
Default

Just right click on the sends and it should give you an option for the fader. Be aware though that only one send can be seen at a time in this mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:09 AM
visionstudios visionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Default Re: Send meters on mixer window?

hummm....I dont see a choice when right clicking on the sends in the mixer. I am even trying right clicking on the effect in the first send slot on specific channels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:18 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Send meters on mixer window?

Apple click on the small left part of the send icon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2012, 03:45 PM
visionstudios visionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 51
Default Re: Send meters on mixer window?

Worked Great....Thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2017, 03:22 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 428
Default Re: Send meters on mixer window?

how to make it go away again?
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2017, 04:06 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,213
Default Re: Send meters on mixer window?

In the menu tree View --> Expand Sends may be helpful here also.
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixer - Meters and Faders question MarkH Pro Tools 10 2 12-27-2011 10:22 AM
Send level meters displaying track volume?? simon hunt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2011 12:55 AM
Mix window meters = pre fader. crsuribe Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-29-2008 12:01 PM
cant see send meters Aussie John 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2007 01:37 AM
Mix Window - can meters be made bigger? bkee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-22-2006 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com