Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2011, 07:18 AM
norbury brook norbury brook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: GBR
Posts: 26
Default mc control freezing

I've been using a MC mix and a MC transport no problems for some time now, I've just bought a MC control to compliment them and cannot get it to work without freezing every few minutes requiring a hard reboot by pulling the mains cable.

I'm running :

Gigabyte EX58-UD5; 970, 12 gigs ram, SSD revodrive with windows 7 x64 sp1,
netgear gigabit switch 8 port
cubase 6 and pro tools 9

latest software and firmware.

I'm not impressed!!

MC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2011, 08:22 AM
norbury brook norbury brook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: GBR
Posts: 26
Default Re: mc control freezing

just wanted to add it's doing the same on my mac on the same network, osx 10.6.7

MC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2011, 11:14 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: mc control freezing

To be honest I read a lot of posts about flickering screens in the 1.2.7 firmware, so I never upgraded the Control and still run it in 1.2.6 and it works great although I upgraded the others... (Just a tip)
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2011, 11:24 AM
norbury brook norbury brook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: GBR
Posts: 26
Default Re: mc control freezing

thanks GW, any way to downgrade the firmware to the previous one?

I've got screen flicker too.....however if it actually worked as advertised I could live with it!


MC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2011, 01:02 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: mc control freezing

If you don't need it tomorrow the new update should be here anyday - wait it out!

It is doable, but just save yourself the hazzle and wait it out if you can?
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2011, 03:50 PM
norbury brook norbury brook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: GBR
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks, I'm in the middle of a new studio build so can wait a week or so

MC

Sent from my VegaComb using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2011, 04:55 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: mc control freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
Thanks, I'm in the middle of a new studio build so can wait a week or so

MC

Sent from my VegaComb using Tapatalk
Once the studio building starts, it never ends...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:51 AM
T S T S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 29
Default Re: mc control freezing

My mc control v2 just froze again as well, it happens on almost every project. The only solution is to switch it off, restart the computer and try again.
This time the faders just stopped working with the project.
I'm using Logic 9.1.5 EuCon 2.6.0 Firmware 1.2.7
When it works it is great but it hardly works.
Very disappointed, do the system 5 consoles have this many issues?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2011, 11:35 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: mc control freezing

Quote:
Originally Posted by T S View Post
My mc control v2 just froze again as well, it happens on almost every project. The only solution is to switch it off, restart the computer and try again.
This time the faders just stopped working with the project.
I'm using Logic 9.1.5 EuCon 2.6.0 Firmware 1.2.7
When it works it is great but it hardly works.
Very disappointed, do the system 5 consoles have this many issues?
This to me sounds like a router or firewall problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2011, 01:15 PM
norbury brook norbury brook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: GBR
Posts: 26
Default Re: mc control freezing

then why does my MC mix and transport work fine?

I've tried only plugging in the MC control using the same cable/channel as my working Mix and it still freezes constantly.


MC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Eleven Rack control panel freezing MichaelUR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-04-2011 05:50 AM
11R Control Panel keeps freezing! MichaelUR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2011 04:59 AM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 07:52 AM
Waves SSL G-EQ freezing, not compatible with Control 24 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-13-2008 05:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com