Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:56 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin?

Hello,

I'm running running Pro Tools 8 for a couple weeks now and liking it.. I see something I haven't noticed before in Audio Suite Plugins.. I have the Waves L2 open and wanted to apply some light limiting to a printed mix and I'm seeing mono mode and multi input mode... When I apply the L2 to the stero mix in mono or multi mode I can see a difference in the Waveform.. I looked for an explanation on this in the L2 guide but couldn't find it.. Anyone know what I should be using on a stereo track???
__________________
-------------------------
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0 HD
MAC PRO Dual 3.2GHz Quad- Core
8 GB RAM
EXTERNAL OWC FIREWIRE 800 Drives
2 x Digi 192 i/o 24 ins 24 outs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2009, 02:02 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin?

If you are applying L2 (or any dynamics plugin) on a stereo mix you should use Stereo mode or multi input. When doing so compression is applied to both channels simultaneously. This will maintain the stereo image you have created in the mix.

If you use mono mode it will apply the compression to each channel individually based on its respective content - this may lead to a distorted stereo image and some weird panning effects.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2009, 04:12 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin?

Chris,

I think its

multi input mode = stereo = same compression on both cannels (what you would typicall use in your case)
mono= multi mono = individual compression for each channel

I'm still on 7.4s and I seeing L2 stereo or L2 mono. Have they chnged the teminology in 8?
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2009, 04:52 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mano111 View Post
Chris,

I think its

multi input mode = stereo = same compression on both cannels (what you would typicall use in your case)
mono= multi mono = individual compression for each channel

I'm still on 7.4s and I seeing L2 stereo or L2 mono. Have they chnged the teminology in 8?
Hi,

Yes you're right. I got Waves multi-input and PT multi-mono mixed

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2009, 06:58 PM
thenewnoise thenewnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 113
Default Re: mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin?

Thanks guys! I knew I never saw that in 7.4
__________________
-------------------------
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0 HD
MAC PRO Dual 3.2GHz Quad- Core
8 GB RAM
EXTERNAL OWC FIREWIRE 800 Drives
2 x Digi 192 i/o 24 ins 24 outs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does c24 do multi-mode? egyptmatta ICON & C|24 0 09-04-2012 01:54 PM
Input mode and virtual sound check mode gagaiop VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 07-15-2010 11:37 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
T-Racks 3 Deluxe in multi.mono mode (PT8) Help! jiveman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-29-2009 01:17 PM
Audio Suite crashes PT 6.4 in Preview mode HELP! JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2007 03:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com