Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2005, 12:50 PM
neomodo neomodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: place
Posts: 288
Default Repost - Unable to \"print\" to another track !!@!!

Originally I thought it might me a problem with my plugin Amplitube - I couldn't get another track to record the effected signal. Then I tried Guitar Rig - no difference - and I have been trying with Reason in an AUX channel to no avail.

I want to be able to record a new track from an existing one =- pretty standard stuff right? So for example - I have Reason in an Aux track and I want to dump the piano into a PT track rather than keep using reason. I have a guitar track with a plugin (Amplitube / GUitar Rig -take your pick) and I want to record it to a track with the effects so I can shut off the plugin.

1. I have tried to send the OUTPUT from either an AUX or AUDIO channel to BUS 1&2 or 3&4
2. In the new track I designate the input as the corresponding BUS 1&2 or 3&4 -
3. The OUTPUT of the new channel/track-to-be is pointing to the regular outputs INTERFACE ANALOG 1&2
4. The new track is record enabled -

I see no activity and hear nothing -

I have deleted and recreated my BUS config using the DEFAULT SETTINGS - NADA

What am I missing? What am I doing wrong? I have searched for this topic but either my queries were idiotic or my terminology is incorrect...



thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2005, 01:20 PM
rockrev rockrev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 537
Default Re: Repost - Unable to \"print\" to another track !!@!!

I once had a problem routing tracks in 6.1.1 - most of the time, no problem. But every once and a while it would bug out - sometimes no sound at all after routing.

What version are you using and what's your basic system?

rockrev
__________________
End world poverty: ONE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2005, 02:23 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Repost - Unable to \"print\" to another track !!@!!

Although rare, I too have had PTLE v6.4 simply ignore a routing. Rebooting PT fixes it every time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to print each MIDI track to Audio? PT9 sylviesongs macOS 2 10-19-2011 03:07 PM
Could someone print a piano track for me? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-01-2006 06:48 PM
how to print a midi track? shret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-27-2006 05:51 AM
How To "Print" Track? tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-30-2006 11:17 PM
How do I print an Amplitube track? meatsurfn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-24-2005 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com