Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2007, 11:51 AM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default 15fps QT

How can I safely work with a Quicktime move supplied at 15fps?
Do I up convert it to 29.97 or just play it at 15fps and let time equal time?
Use Sync IO or Internal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2007, 01:17 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 347
Default Re: 15fps QT

I'd call the picture editor up and ask for a new quicktime at 29.97. If the format you're working to is supposed to be at 29.97 then that's what you should be working to as well. Kind of asking for trouble if you don't.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2007, 02:00 PM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: 15fps QT

Quote:
I'd call the picture editor up and ask for a new quicktime at 29.97. If the format you're working to is supposed to be at 29.97 then that's what you should be working to as well. Kind of asking for trouble if you don't.

JR
Here is the client's request:
I have a customer that wants to add a VO to an animation I did for a Multimedia Presentation. The animation runs at 15 FPS and is 800x600. My question is: If I come in with a QT of the file can you edit the VO into it? In the past I have provided you with a BetaSP copy of the Animation, but this one wasn't setup for video in either size or framerate and it would be much easier for me if there was someway we could work directly with the digital file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2007, 07:05 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 15fps QT

1/2 framerate quicktimes are somewhat common with animation projects (saves render time)
should be ok to record to but editing to it might be difficult
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2007, 11:30 PM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: 15fps QT

I recently was given a 12 FPS quicktime for an animated short. It ran fine in PT, but I still got freaked and had the editor send me a 24 FPS version. It will probably be fine...?
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:56 AM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: 15fps QT

Thanks for the responses so far! In my experimentation yesterday with several 15fps movies, it seems to be a case of "error cancels" error. 1"=1" so it seems to sync fine if: 1. I do not convert the movie to 29.97 for playback on my NTSC monitor and work to picture ignoring the TC ruler. I have always told my "Flash" clients (we also have an internet division) to just make sure and give me a multiple of 30.
Of course, I did have the long time Ad Agency guru come in with a 7fps commercial in Flash that he was
going to air on broadcast TV
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com