Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-11-2019, 07:34 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,126
Default Re: How to get a mix to your android.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Mayock View Post
Ha, I was almost an IT manager. More like a one eyed king of the blind I must update my profile.
The fastest way for me is to install the dropbox app on both my computer and my phone, it will create a folder in both and anything you put in one will show up on the other, you just have to mark the ones on your phone as Available Offline so they are automatically downloaded/updated
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2019, 03:34 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: How to get a mix to your android.

If you have a PC you can just connect your adroiod phone with a usb cable and it should show up as drive in windows explorer.
Then you should be able to create folders on your android from your PC and copy the files over.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2019, 06:18 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 658
Default Re: How to get a mix to your android.

Another method i use: 1:attach phone via usb 2pen Windows Media Player 3:click on Sync tab 4: click through "select device" until you have your phone showing as the device at the top right(or the memory card on your phone if that's where you store your music files) 5:drag your mp3 into the "sync list" window 6:click "start sync" at the top. If the drag and drop doesn't work add step 0:move mp3 file to your "Music" library and then it should show up in WMP (WMP may need to be closed/reopened for it to show).Then just follow steps 1-4 and drag from the left pane to the right like any other song
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.5 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Link for iOS or Android xrekcor General Discussion 19 01-24-2019 04:13 AM
Android Pad Controller? danevaz Pro Tools 11 3 12-01-2015 04:44 PM
TouchDAW Android control setup Old School Audio Guy Windows 2 05-22-2013 10:26 AM
Android VNC mariojorgeandrade VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-04-2011 07:57 AM
Evo 4G Android 2.2 and Pro Tools 9 Brooklyn1 Pro Tools 9 13 05-20-2011 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com