Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:36 PM
etroiano etroiano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default How to get around an ilok?

This is the most obnoxious tool in the world. I am using really big projects in protools and am running into such a hassle when my ilok accidentally slips out or I need another USB port/need to transport my laptop somewhere. I normally have to wait about 25 minutes to reopen my project and its plugins.

Is there a way I can have it so that Protools won't lock up when I take my ilok out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:46 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,784
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Hi

There is no other way as the ilok has to be connected at all time when using Pro Tools so sorry to say no other way.
As Avid has chosen to use Pace / ilok as copy protection we have no other way to authorize and use PT except with iLok

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2014, 04:32 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

25 minutes??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2014, 07:19 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 528
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Invest in a new computer that doesn't take so long to load sessions, has more USB ports available, or buy a $20-50 USB hub.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2014, 08:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Or switch to a DAW that doesn't require a dongle(like Reaper or Harrison MixBus)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2014, 04:14 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by etroiano View Post
I normally have to wait about 25 minutes to reopen my project and its plugins.
I've told you a million times, never exaggerate!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2014, 04:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,395
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by etroiano View Post
This is the most obnoxious tool in the world. I am using really big projects in protools and am running into such a hassle when my ilok accidentally slips out or I need another USB port/need to transport my laptop somewhere. I normally have to wait about 25 minutes to reopen my project and its plugins.

Is there a way I can have it so that Protools won't lock up when I take my ilok out?
None that are legal
How can an iLok slip out? Get a dongle buddy and tape the iLok to your computer - that way it won't come out of the connector.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2014, 06:14 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,661
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Or switch to a DAW that doesn't require a dongle(like Reaper or Harrison MixBus)

Studio One
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2014, 07:28 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

Besides just learning to love the iLok, or switching DAW completely, the other potential solution is to use Pro Tools LE.

Of course there are limitations (beyond the fact that the software has some features missing compared to newer versions, as well as, of course, in comparison to HD software) in that you would have to use specific hardware :

Digi003 / Digi003Rack / Digi002 / Digi002Rack / Mbox 2 (mini, regular, or Pro) / Mbox 3 (mini, regular, or Pro) / Eleven Rack.

and your computer OS would have to be compatible with whichever version of PT LE you were using. But you should have no problem running Snow Leopard, or Windows XP, and Pro Tools LE 7.4 or 8.

It's another option if you want to stick to Pro Tools, and not deal with an iLok to authorise the software.

Of course, you may find you rely on some plug-in's that do require iLok authorisation, and then you're back to square one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2014, 07:50 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: How to get around an ilok?

I've got daws and apps the use ilok, and some that use license files, and some that use question and answer, to authorize them. In all honesty the ilok is possibly the easiest.

I've changed computers a couple of times in the last year or so. And everything that was on the ilok I simply reinstalled. Everything else I had to deauthorize, which is sometimes easier said than done, install and then reauthorize. Which again can be a headache. And heaven help you if you forgot to deauthorize something before getting rid of the last computer.

And ilok isn't perfect. But it really is pretty convenient. And more to the point. Why does it take so long to re open a session? Maybe an SSD would be a worthwhile investment. Along with a USB extension cable. :)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools... please insert the necessary ilok. Witold.B Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 04-21-2014 03:59 AM
ilok issues - ProTools 9 crossgrade LE (Please install the iLok Client Software) pauledwards Windows 3 09-10-2013 04:02 PM
Plugin auth weirdness - guest iLok prevents internal iLok? Scott Helmke VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-07-2011 07:06 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 03:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com