Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2013, 12:28 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Missing samples in Structure

Some time ago I got 4 libraries from the Protools users group for Structure: D-50, Fantom, Motif, Triton. Apparently the original path with which these libraries were made is embedded in them. It does not matter what I do (I have read as many threads concerning the dreadful missing samples problem as possible) I cannot avoid getting the perpetual missing samples warning. It always comes up saying

Original full path: Volumes/Sample Library/Synths/...

which is not where the samples are in my case, and I each time have to manually point this stupid software to where the samples are. Is there any way to get this embedded wrong path-info out of the system? Is there a file which I could manually adapt?

Cheers, Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2013, 01:20 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Missing samples in Structure

I expect you're trying to load the patches via preset. I tried to tell Russ that wouldn't work because no one else would be saving the patches and samples to the same path. Save each library folder as a favorite and you can navigate and load the patches easily. As long as you don't change the relationship between the patch files and sample folders, you shouldn't have a problem.


Parroted on my iPad with Tapasquawk.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2013, 08:13 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: Missing samples in Structure

Thanks for the reply. I am actually doing it via the favourites folder and with the menu system (add patch), I never used the preset menu. Each patch I load says samples missing, and of course I can easily navigate to the folder where the patches are, so I am not stuck, but it is a nuisance, and quite frankly un-understandable for a piece of software that has been on the market for several years now.

Cheers, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2013, 03:16 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Missing samples in Structure

I agree this is not acceptable.

ESPECIALLY when the patches are saved as a MONOLITH file. By definition it says the samples are saved with the instrument but yet I still have to navigate passed the missing samples dialogue. Such a pain and workflow Killer.

A very underused plug in for me because of that.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2013, 03:20 PM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: Missing samples in Structure

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shifted Music View Post

A very underused plug in for me because of that.
Absolutely, same here, I'll use it only if I really have to have "that" sound in it.

Cheers, Bob.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free - Find Missing Samples (Not) Murt Virtual Instruments 10 05-01-2019 12:53 AM
Structure Free Samples Missing with PT 10 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 4 03-18-2012 01:11 PM
Other Samples with Structure? pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-16-2009 09:22 AM
Structure LE missing samples? Jon E. Virtual Instruments 3 01-01-2009 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com