Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2013, 02:05 PM
hotel17 hotel17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Bought Pro Tools 10 2 weeks ago. Use it on my iMac 3,1Ghz i5 8Gb Ram and MBA 1,8Ghz i5 8Gb. Use a Motu 4pre.

I haven't been able to record 1 minute of music due to CPU OVERLOAD error 6101. I'm truying to record my guitar to a mono track, with no inserts, no plugins, no effects whatsoever: after a few seconds of recording I get the error message. Even when I don't use my Motu interface and try to record with the Pro Tools aggregate device (built-in mic) I constantly receive an error message.

At first my Host Processor was set to 4 processors, then to 3, then 2, ...
nothing is helping.

never had this problem. Ableton Live, Garageband: al work perfect.
Thought I bought thé industry standard for audio recording :-(

can someone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2013, 02:12 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotel17 View Post
Bought Pro Tools 10 2 weeks ago. Use it on my iMac 3,1Ghz i5 8Gb Ram and MBA 1,8Ghz i5 8Gb. Use a Motu 4pre.

I haven't been able to record 1 minute of music due to CPU OVERLOAD error 6101. I'm truying to record my guitar to a mono track, with no inserts, no plugins, no effects whatsoever: after a few seconds of recording I get the error message. Even when I don't use my Motu interface and try to record with the Pro Tools aggregate device (built-in mic) I constantly receive an error message.

At first my Host Processor was set to 4 processors, then to 3, then 2, ...
nothing is helping.

never had this problem. Ableton Live, Garageband: al work perfect.
Thought I bought thé industry standard for audio recording :-(

can someone help me out?
Looking that up now
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2013, 02:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,179
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown7282 View Post
What are your current computer specs?? Need more information....
Include in that... clearly describe all the disk drives (make/model/spec) attached to your computer and be clear what one is the boot/system drive and what on is the audio/session drive.

Even if you have no plugins instantiated in this session you still should make sure all your plugins are up to date and/or test by removing all the plugins from their folder(s) and starting Pro Tools.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2013, 01:21 AM
hotel17 hotel17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Thx for reply.

I don't use an external drive. My boot drive (OS X) and my audio drive are both the same. This is because I'm recording one single mono track (no inserts). If all other DAW can handle this,.... Pro Tools can't?
I only use a external drive whenever I'm recording more then 4 tracks.
On my MacBook Air I have an SSD drive.

All my plugins are working.

I don't understand why I can't record a single mono track. Error message pops up after few seconds.

Help on this is much appreciated, as for Pro Tools is useless to me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2013, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,398
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotel17 View Post
Thx for reply.

I don't use an external drive. My boot drive (OS X) and my audio drive are both the same. This is because I'm recording one single mono track (no inserts). If all other DAW can handle this,.... Pro Tools can't?
I only use a external drive whenever I'm recording more then 4 tracks.
On my MacBook Air I have an SSD drive.

All my plugins are working.

I don't understand why I can't record a single mono track. Error message pops up after few seconds.

Help on this is much appreciated, as for Pro Tools is useless to me.
You really need to use a second drive for PT to record to no matter the amount of tracks. And no 'green' drives either. Have you done the proper system tweaks like turning off Spotlight, setting your system to never sleep, etc.? Just because you may have had other daws working doesn't mean PT will work, especially without following the Avid recommendations.

You don't say which version of OSX and PT you are using.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2013, 06:28 AM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 221
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotel17 View Post
I don't use an external drive.
As I read your original post, my first thought was that you were trying to record to your system drive. Everywhere on the Avid site, any time it mentions system specs and optimizations, they say you should use an external drive for recording; Usb for Windows, Firewire 400, 800, or Thunderbird for Mac. Look for a drive with 16-32mb cache/buffer. No green drives! SSD's have been approved. Also, if on a Mac, disable Spotlight Indexing for your recording drive. Good luck!

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2013, 02:31 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Yes, two drives are minimum requirement. One OS & other to record to.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2013, 11:18 PM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

I've found the way out: uncheck "ignore errors during playback/record" in Playback Engine dialog! As simple as it is! It helped me!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2013, 02:11 PM
Zakazastar Zakazastar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 83
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

New PT10+MboxPro user here with new mighty iMac27 768 GB SSD internal HD + 16 GB of RAM. Switched to PT from Cubase 3.

Everything went really smooth with MIDI. Untill first audio recording track.
Project has TWO MIDI tracks (SSD drums + EW Ministry of Rock Bass) plus TWO audio tracks with Guitarig5 plugin. 4 AUX channels with few PT plugs, no sends yet.

While recording second guitar "CPU OVERLOAD error" message appeared. My external HD for audio is still on the way, so I recorded on internal HD.

Still, I am surprised CPU overload happened with FOUR TRACKS! I keep iMac clean from all other stuff - dedicated purely to PT. Weird. 768 GB SSD internal HD + 16 GB of RAM shouldn't choke so quick. I had no such problems 5 years ago with Cubase 3 with 4Gb RAM and simple Presonus Firebox interface. So I am surprised

Just saying. Hope external 7200rpm/32 Cache HD will solve the problem, will it?

In all other respects I like PT and MboxPro so far a lot. Seems like smooth stuff


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex TCH View Post
I've found the way out: uncheck "ignore errors during playback/record" in Playback Engine dialog! As simple as it is! It helped me!
OK, and this. If I checked "ignore errors..." I got track with multiple pops - I could hear them during playback. So I had two options:

a. 32 samples buffer size with "ignore errors..." checked: I got tracks with cool sound + audable pops and cracks

b. Maximum buffer size without "ignore errors..." checked: I got tracks without pops and cracks but with poor sound. Or are my ears deceiving me?

__________________
System Details:

Host: iMac 27" QuadCore i7, 3.4GHz/32GB RAM/768 GB size internal SSD HD. OS X 10.8.3. Interface: Avid Mbox 3 Pro. Monitoring: Yamaha HS80M + Avantone MixCubes. Two external HD (7200 rpm, 64 cache): Buffalo DriveStation (for audio projects) + OWC Pro (for instruments' libraries). Instruments and plugins: NI Komplete 9 and East West Complete Composer's Collection 2 and other.

Moved from Cubase 3 to PT10+MboxPro. Very happy with PT10!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2013, 02:37 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP

Whether one likes it or not, or whether or not other DAWS need a minimum of two drives, Pro Tools does!

If one wants PT to run properly, get a computer that meets Avids recommended requirements.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Tips & Tricks 10 04-18-2011 04:03 PM
CPU Overload 6101 error FutureBC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2010 09:06 AM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 02:28 AM
Error -6101 CPU overload macbookpro Eddiex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2010 02:02 PM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com