Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:32 PM
DelawareAve95's Avatar
DelawareAve95 DelawareAve95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Orem, USA
Posts: 5
Default Multiple iLoks, Single PT License

Does anyone know if I can put a single PT license (PT10) on two iLoks to run on my two studio comps simultaneously? I have PT M-Powered 8 on one comp and PT10 on the other. I want to install 10 on the comp which currently runs M-Powered (this is my main comp in which I do all tracking, arranging, editing, mixing; I want to take advantage of having PT10 on this unit) and be able to run a session out to the other comp for mastering.
__________________
iMac10,1 27" OS X 10.8.5
3.06 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 16GB 1067 MHz DDR3
PT 10.3.5, PT 11.3.1.370
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Pro X 10.0.6
M-Audio Fast Track Pro

MacBook Pro 15" Late '11 OS X 10.10.3
2.4 Ghz Intel Core i7, 8GB 1333 MHz DDR3
PT 10.3.4.181, PT 11.3.1.370
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Pro X 10.1.1
MBox Mini
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,201
Default Re: Multiple iLoks, Single PT License

If you own one Pro Tools 10 license, you can physically move the iLok between multiple computers (Macs and/or PCs as many as you want...). If you want to run Pro Tools 10 simultaneously on different computers you need to purchase another Pro Tools 10 license.

If you own separate PT MP 8 license and a separate PT 10 license and they are both on one iLok you can transfer one of them off the current iLok they are both on just using the iLok.com web site. With a possible complication if PT MP 8 was surrendered/upgraded to Pro Tools 10 (I'm not sure of the situation then). That would give you the separate ability to run PT MP8 and PR 10 on different computers, but that may be what you already have.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:36 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Multiple iLoks, Single PT License

No.

One license is for one iLok.

You could just move the iLok to the other computer when you want to run it, but if you want to run Pro Tools on two computers simultaneously, you need two licenses.

Edit: Of course Mr. Ramm got here first, and with great info as always.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515

Last edited by Dism; 04-05-2013 at 12:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2013, 06:26 PM
DelawareAve95's Avatar
DelawareAve95 DelawareAve95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Orem, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Multiple iLoks, Single PT License

Thanks Darryl & Dism for the quick replies. Yes, Darryl, I currently have the ability to use both the PT MP8 & the PT simultaneously because each has their own iLok.
I was hoping to have PT10 on both comps to be able to run my mix from the main comp (ironically my older, "inferior" one... because I prefer to edit/arrange/mix on 27 inches rather than 15) out through an outboard "Mastering Processor" (dbx Quantum) to the MBP to print the Master. I'm heavily leaning toward a 100% internal process start to finish now, though... checked out iZotope a while back...
__________________
iMac10,1 27" OS X 10.8.5
3.06 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 16GB 1067 MHz DDR3
PT 10.3.5, PT 11.3.1.370
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Pro X 10.0.6
M-Audio Fast Track Pro

MacBook Pro 15" Late '11 OS X 10.10.3
2.4 Ghz Intel Core i7, 8GB 1333 MHz DDR3
PT 10.3.4.181, PT 11.3.1.370
Logic Pro 9.1.8, Pro X 10.1.1
MBox Mini
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2014, 02:20 PM
hoerlle3609 hoerlle3609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Re: Multiple iLoks, Single PT License

i know i look like an idiot but i lost my activation card...
i've already made an avid account and a ilok account and im using pro tools correctly.
is there a way of knowing the activation code without the card? like on the account or something?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2014, 03:00 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Multiple iLoks, Single PT License

The activation code can only be used once. If you already have the Pro Tools license activated on your iLok, there is nothing you need to do, and no need for the activation card/code once it has been used.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two iLoks on a single computer midnightsun Pro Tools 10 4 01-06-2013 01:35 PM
License across 2 iloks mark007 Pro Tools 10 3 01-05-2013 10:03 AM
Use multiple iloks at once on the same mac? drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2005 04:25 PM
multiple iLoks lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 9 01-21-2005 04:54 AM
USB Hub for Multiple iLoks Beatstreet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-09-2003 05:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com