Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2015, 12:48 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 281
Default Is there any way to import a pic of analog gear settings into Pro Tools!

Is there any way to import a pic of analog gear settings into Pro Tools? One way I thought of is to take a 1 second video of the equipment front panel and import it as a movie file, but if you're already working to picture, it has to match with the specs of that video, which is too time-consuming to implement. Any other creative ways to do this? Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2015, 12:57 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: Is there any way to import a pic of analog gear settings into Pro Tools!

try Recall Tone from Tritone Digital!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2015, 01:10 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 281
Default Re: Is there any way to import a pic of analog gear settings into Pro Tools!

Thanks, looks great, but Tritone looks like it may be out of business. No website exists at the moment...
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Mojave, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2015, 05:13 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: Is there any way to import a pic of analog gear settings into Pro Tools!

just put the file in the session folder.

Why muck up the session file with unnecessary video files??
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analog Gear Connections to the Digi 003??? NativeLuv17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-29-2008 06:57 PM
Do I need analog outboard gear? sigfig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 10-04-2003 01:43 PM
Getting that perfect Analog sound without analog gear remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-28-2003 01:25 AM
How do you insert analog gear? polnetwork.com Tips & Tricks 1 10-22-2002 11:42 AM
Using analog outboard gear with ProTools - ? imp Tips & Tricks 13 01-30-2001 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com