Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:37 PM
khoop2112 khoop2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 181
Default No Echo Farm AAX?

So I noticed there is no AAX replacement for the TDM only Echo Farm. Anyone know why?

Echoboy is great, but IMHO doesn't sound as great as Echo Farm - at least the MemoryMan model.

- kent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:28 PM
chocoholic chocoholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Yeah, I'm surprised more long time Amp Farm & Echo Farm users are not up in arms about this. I have many sessions with these plugins in use, it will be a drag not to have recall in future PT versions. I guess I'll just have to hang onto one old rig & system drive for older sessions. TC is another one, although I read a post quoting a TC rep at AES saying they were going to support AAX format.

This is from Avid's Web site.

Please note that the following TDM-only plug-ins are not AAX-compatible:
  • Dolby Surround Tools
  • Line 6 Amp Farm
  • Line 6 Echo Farm
  • TC Electronic TDM plug-ins
  • Waves PS22 Stereo Imager
__________________
HDX Mac Pro 2x2.4 QuadCore OS 10.1/PT 12.7
Pro Tools Dock & racks of analog toys
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Amp and Echo Farms were dropped from development years ago

TC has a bad history of dropping support for plug-ins when the wind changes direction

Waves has not made a formal announcement of AAX support that I can find, yes there have been some whispers but until I get an official statement one way or the other
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:39 PM
khoop2112 khoop2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 181
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Anyone here used Pod Farm RTAS?

I wonder if the models are the same.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:04 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Pod Farm Platinum has all the Echo Farm & Amp Farm models only with updated with far better modeling technology.
While the familiar interface is going away Pod Farm Platinum is a great suite of plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:54 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by khoop2112 View Post
Anyone here used Pod Farm RTAS?

I wonder if the models are the same.
I think the Amp Farm models were based on the Pod 2. I have both Pod Farm and Amp Farm and Amp Farm sounds better to me, especially on the lower gain/crunch sounds.

Regarding the loss of Echo/Pod Farm, I'll be sad to see these go.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:56 AM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 712
Default

Every mix I have done in the last 10 years has EchoFarm in it. Thats 1000's of sessions This will screw my chances for recall. If this doesn't change either I will

1. have to keep a legacy system active,
2. simply not upgrade, or
3. resign myself to the loss of recallability.

The 3rd option will take a couple years overlap on a new system before I am able to let it go.

A
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
2013 MacPro 6 x 3.5 32GB OS10.14.4 HDX2 Sonnet Chassis, PT2019.5. Macbook 2018 Watch this to follow mobile mix studio build coming: https://youtu.be/cbqMTjCVj9I
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2011, 09:42 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Avid, EchoFarm absolutely must be converted to AAX!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2011, 09:43 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Well considering issues like this: http://www.protoolerblog.com/2011/10...200-people-go/

I wonder what will happen to certain 'redevelopment' projects such as Echo Farm.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2011, 10:02 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: No Echo Farm AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
Well considering issues like this: http://www.protoolerblog.com/2011/10...200-people-go/

I wonder what will happen to certain 'redevelopment' projects such as Echo Farm.
Oh dammit....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2. EvilElfBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-31-2010 09:36 PM
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 10:00 AM
Echo Farm Bug with CS2 RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-19-2009 01:43 PM
Echo Farm bug??? mtung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2005 03:42 PM
Echo Farm Bug? shanew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2002 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com