Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2013, 05:49 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Is it just me or is Serato PnT Pro 3.0 in PT11 not behaving all that well?

I've noticed that I'm sometimes having issues when I stretch something, the area turns grey but it does not render, (though the clip name suggests otherwise). And sometimes the renders are of the quality I've come to expect of PnT Pro.. and have to be re-rendered.

There's nothing I can really put my finger on, but it's like the paint's peeling around the doors on a car you just bought.... Not too happy.

Who knows.., maybe it's me.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2013, 06:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Is it just me or is Serato PnT Pro 3.0 in PT11 not behaving all that well?

I've noticed that I'm sometimes having issues when I stretch something, the area turns grey but it does not render, (though the clip name suggests otherwise). And sometimes the renders are of the quality I've come to expect of PnT Pro.. and have to be re-rendered.

There's nothing I can really put my finger on, but it's like the paint's peeling around the doors on a car you just bought.... Not too happy.

Who knows.., maybe it's me.
Hi,

Have you reported on their support forum? they are usually quick to respond.



Chris


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2013, 08:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Is it just me or is Serato PnT Pro 3.0 in PT11 not behaving all that well?

I've noticed that I'm sometimes having issues when I stretch something, the area turns grey but it does not render, (though the clip name suggests otherwise). And sometimes the renders are of the quality I've come to expect of PnT Pro.. and have to be re-rendered.

There's nothing I can really put my finger on, but it's like the paint's peeling around the doors on a car you just bought.... Not too happy.

Who knows.., maybe it's me.
And this is on MAC, right Danny?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2013, 10:48 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
And this is on MAC, right Danny?
Yep. I'll send them a note and see... I just wondered if it was just me or if anyone else had noticed that it wasn't 100%.

Again, it's probably just me.

Speaking of which.. I want a 1-button toggle for TCE on/off. The larger my display monitor gets, the longer things take.. ;-)
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2013, 10:49 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Again, it's probably just me.
Yeah, I was gonna say something but resisted........
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2013, 01:31 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I've noticed that I'm sometimes having issues when I stretch something, the area turns grey but it does not render, (though the clip name suggests otherwise).
Hello,

I've spent a good bit of time with PnT3, although on 10.3.7, not PT11, so this may not apply... are the problems you're encountering happening with the TC/E tool? Or with PnT Pro as a "free-standing" AudioSuite plug-in?

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2013, 07:16 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BDWillis View Post
Hello,

I've spent a good bit of time with PnT3, although on 10.3.7, not PT11, so this may not apply... are the problems you're encountering happening with the TC/E tool? Or with PnT Pro as a "free-standing" AudioSuite plug-in?

Warmest Regards,
Brian
TC/E. I use it as default.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2013, 11:01 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
TC/E. I use it as default.
Ah, I wonder if it's the same issue I found in ProTools 10.3.7:

When PnT Pro is selected as the default TC/E tool in ProTools prefs **AND** the default setting is "User Default", the PnT Pro user default has to be "Fixed" mode. Otherwise, it'll behave much as you describe, going through the motions but not actually rendering correctly.

Serato's programmers are aware of the issue, plus a problem with the "Capture" button not working properly. I think they're in a brief "bug collection" period before addressing multiple issues with a maintenance release.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2013, 11:49 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BDWillis View Post
Ah, I wonder if it's the same issue I found in ProTools 10.3.7:

When PnT Pro is selected as the default TC/E tool in ProTools prefs **AND** the default setting is "User Default", the PnT Pro user default has to be "Fixed" mode. Otherwise, it'll behave much as you describe, going through the motions but not actually rendering correctly.

Serato's programmers are aware of the issue, plus a problem with the "Capture" button not working properly. I think they're in a brief "bug collection" period before addressing multiple issues with a maintenance release.

Warmest Regards,
Brian

You may have just saved my sanity... well, what there is left of it anyways.

I've been using PnT Pro for years now and this new slice just doesn't feel right. Maybe that's it.

Heap big thanks!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2013, 02:09 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: Serato Pitch-n-Time Pro 3.0 issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
You may have just saved my sanity... well, what there is left of it anyways.
Haha, I am **SO** right there with you!! Glad it was helpful to share a "found issue"!


One other thought: Regarding the render quality mentioned in your original post: when PnT Pro is selected as the TC/E tool in ProTools prefs, you can also select "Factory Default" or "User Default" as the TC/E tool's default setting (yeah, confusing, I know.)

So, if you select "User Default" **AND** your PnT user default saved setting contains the Voice algorithm, **AND** you use the TC/E tool to process music (as opposed to voice material), it will likely sound garbled.

Going to ProTools prefs & switching to Factory Default will cause the TC/E tool to process with the Harmonic algorithm, so music will sound fine (but voice processing will be kinda "phasey" & thin). Forgetting to set this for the material I'm working on at the moment has caught me a number of times.


Apologies if this is old news to you.... but perhaps it's helpful to some folks who haven't used this function much.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serato Pitch 'n Time 3.0 is out Buccanears AAX Plug-ins 24 12-31-2013 03:57 PM
Serato Pitch n' Time 2.0 recordguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-09-2006 02:47 PM
Serato Pitch 'N Time for HD is Out slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2002 12:17 AM
serato pitch n time gdubbs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2001 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com