Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2011, 03:08 PM
Gary in San Diego Gary in San Diego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 1
Default tempo changes?

Using using the Pro Tools SE that came with my M-Audio Pre mk11, I have been recording an added saxophone track to play-a-long tracks. No problems. However with the Audacity software that I used previously, I could change the tempo of the Play-A-Long tracks without changing the pitch (key) or instrument sound qualities. Can I do the same with Pro Tools SE?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2011, 05:06 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: tempo changes?

You can easily change the tempo of your audio without changing the pitch in Pro Tools SE:

1. Import Play-A-Long audio by dragging the audio file to the blank area at the bottom of the main window.

2. Press the Return key to make sure that the playback position is at bar 1.

3. Click on the (+) symbol next to "Tempo" on the Music Ruler (left-hand-side just above your tracks).

4. Type in a new tempo and click OK. Your audio will now play back at the slower tempo.

If you know the tempo of the Play-A-Long track then you can change the tempo of the session to match this before importing the track.

To learn more about tempo changes, right-click with your mouse on the word Tempo in the ruler and select "Learn About the Music Ruler..."
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 12:23 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 02:55 PM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com