Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2004, 12:43 PM
TheBaron TheBaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 189
Default Rookie routing question

I want to run a clean guitar line into the Digi 002R to record while, at the same time, route that same guitar signal out through a Pod and back into a separate input to record the distorted signal, as well. How do I do that? It seams simple but I've been scouring the manuals and experimenting and I haven't been able to get a signal to the pod and back. I'm embarassed that I even have to ask for help but my attempts so far have been foiled.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2004, 01:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Rookie routing question

You could do it like this:
Run the signal into track 1,
create a send on that track wich goes out on output 3 f.ex,
plug the pod into output 3,
send the output of the pod to a new recording track.

There will be some latency.

You could of course record the clean signal first, and send it out to the pod later.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:36 PM
TheBaron TheBaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 189
Default Re: Rookie routing question

Do I want to assign the output as a bus, or simply assign it to a different output. Do I have to create a submix channel to bring it back? If so, there's no record option on a submix so how do I send that to a recordable channel? I'm pretty sure that I tried your suggestion but I wasn't able to get a signal back in. Are there any tricks to the I/O hardware setup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2004, 05:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,801
Default Re: Rookie routing question

or you could just use a DI box
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2004, 11:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,091
Default Re: Rookie routing question

Radial makes a box designed to split a guitar signal and send to 6 or 7 amps without loading the pickups. Or trade up to a POD Pro which has a clean output on the back just for that purpose.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another rookie question ??? RHDRAMA Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 01-11-2011 10:24 AM
Rookie Question nexty76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-31-2010 10:17 PM
rookie recording question... deejfro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2005 11:45 AM
Help! rookie question, but pls help! dkrz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-04-2003 01:02 AM
really rookie question 18Duffs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-11-2002 05:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com