Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2009, 07:18 AM
David McRell David McRell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Hollywood, CA, USA
Posts: 130
Unhappy Nehalem Video Choppy On Second Monitor

UPDATE: See this thread...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=234720

(Thanks, ddwhitney, for pointing this out.)

We're building a new PT8 HD3 system on a new Mac Pro (Nehalem) 2.26GHz 8-core, 16GB RAM, stock video card (NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512MB) option. HD cards are installed in the Mac; no PCIe expansion. Two identical Apple Cinema HD 23-inch displays (DVI), one on the Mini DisplayPort via adapter.

Any video playback is perfect until we move it to the second monitor, or if the Pro Tools window is moved to the second monitor, video playback suffers when moved to the first monitor.

Frame sizes and codec don't seem to make a difference. Even a 640x480 Photo-JPEG QuickTime will not play smoothly on the second display with a Pro Tools mix/edit window open on the first. By contrast Avid DNX at 1080p plays perfectly as long as its on the same desktop/display as the Pro Tools window. No windows overlapping desktop boundaries; checked that.

Anyone else with a similar build or a solution?
__________________
DM

Last edited by David McRell; 08-31-2009 at 08:29 AM. Reason: Redirect to similar thread
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 08:07 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 636
Default Re: Nehalem Video Choppy On Second Monitor

Do you have your video file on the same drives as your audio? If yes, try putting the video file on your OS drive.

If no, I'm not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2009, 08:15 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 268
Default Re: Nehalem Video Choppy On Second Monitor

There seems to be a work around in this thread if the problem is the same...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=234720
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PTLE 8.0.4 DV Toolkit 2, ASUS P5Q Pro P45, CPU INTEL Q6600 2.40G, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DR2 1066 (PC2 8500) ATI Radeon™ X1550 DIAMOND Stealth PCIe 1 Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA Hard Drive (Root/Sys) 1 Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA Hard Drive (Audio/Video) 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU ROSEWILL RP600V2-S-SL 600W,
Windows 7 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Choppy After Waves Plugins Added tcstx Pro Tools 9 7 02-27-2011 11:27 PM
Choppy Windows XP Pro SP3 w/ Choppy Protools 8.0.0???-Sandra Included cornhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-15-2010 07:51 PM
Video Playback running choppy amac84 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-18-2009 02:30 PM
Mac Pro Nehalem / Pro Tools 8 / movie window plays out of sync on second monitor monkeyp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-27-2009 03:32 PM
Choppy video / playback jdissonant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-27-2007 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com