Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:19 PM
LandtBand LandtBand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Default Artist Mix bad ethernet port?

Hello,

I'm new here and have joined because I just picked up an Artist Mix controller from Reverb.com. To keep things brief - I'm in the process of having the serial number transferred to my name with Avid. I have purchased a single incident ASC and i'm in touch with their support team because of some connection issues i'm having.

Basically, the unit is not being recognized on my computer. I've tried it connected directly to the ethernet port on my mac mini and i've also tried connecting via a netgear ethernet switch. I have tried multiple cat5e pass thru and crossover ethernet cables during my troubleshooting.

The biggest thing I'm currently noticing is that not even the ethernet switch seems to recognize it the way it would with any other device because when I attach the artist mix to it - the LED for the corresponding port doesn't illuminate.

This has led me to believe it might simply be a hardwire issue with the Artist mix. Maybe the ethernet is faulty...?

To try and help answer anymore questions for those who read this I will list my system specs below. Currently I have the most recent Eucontrol 20.6.1 installed. I'm running the most current Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6 but i've also troubleshooted on the previous 10.15.5 build of Catalina. I've tried connecting using the DHCP mode and the static IP address mode.

Specs:

2018 Mac Mini
6 core 3ghz i5 processor
64 gigs of RAM

I'd really like to get this working and i'm willing to have the patience for it. I intend to speak more with support over the phone in the morning before I head off to work.

Has anyone else had their ethernet jack on their Artist Mix fail?

Thanks for any help you folks can offer!

Nick Landt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2020, 09:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: Artist Mix bad ethernet port?

Which version of Eucon is installed?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2020, 09:16 AM
LandtBand LandtBand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Artist Mix bad ethernet port?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Which version of Eucon is installed?
The most current update. EuCon 20.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2020, 07:57 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: Artist Mix bad ethernet port?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LandtBand View Post
Hello,

I'm new here and have joined because I just picked up an Artist Mix controller from Reverb.com. To keep things brief - I'm in the process of having the serial number transferred to my name with Avid. I have purchased a single incident ASC and i'm in touch with their support team because of some connection issues i'm having.

Basically, the unit is not being recognized on my computer. I've tried it connected directly to the ethernet port on my mac mini and i've also tried connecting via a netgear ethernet switch. I have tried multiple cat5e pass thru and crossover ethernet cables during my troubleshooting.

The biggest thing I'm currently noticing is that not even the ethernet switch seems to recognize it the way it would with any other device because when I attach the artist mix to it - the LED for the corresponding port doesn't illuminate.

This has led me to believe it might simply be a hardwire issue with the Artist mix. Maybe the ethernet is faulty...?

To try and help answer anymore questions for those who read this I will list my system specs below. Currently I have the most recent Eucontrol 20.6.1 installed. I'm running the most current Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6 but i've also troubleshooted on the previous 10.15.5 build of Catalina. I've tried connecting using the DHCP mode and the static IP address mode.

Specs:

2018 Mac Mini
6 core 3ghz i5 processor
64 gigs of RAM

I'd really like to get this working and i'm willing to have the patience for it. I intend to speak more with support over the phone in the morning before I head off to work.

Has anyone else had their ethernet jack on their Artist Mix fail?

Thanks for any help you folks can offer!

Nick Landt
2 big things

•*Using static IP?
set computer ethernet to 10.0.0.1 and controller to 10.0.0.2, subnet 255.255.255.0

if that's not working, your switch or router might be claiming the 10.0.0.x series. I've recently had this happen.

If that's the case, set computer ethernet to 11.0.0.1 and controller to 11.0.0.2, subnet 255.255.255.0
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2020, 08:16 PM
LandtBand LandtBand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Artist Mix bad ethernet port?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
2 big things

•*Using static IP?
set computer ethernet to 10.0.0.1 and controller to 10.0.0.2, subnet 255.255.255.0

if that's not working, your switch or router might be claiming the 10.0.0.x series. I've recently had this happen.

If that's the case, set computer ethernet to 11.0.0.1 and controller to 11.0.0.2, subnet 255.255.255.0
Appreciate the tips. Just tried both things you suggested and the problem still persists. After speaking more with Avid support and a few 3rd party repair techs - we’ve chalked it up to a bad ethernet chip/driver set on the circuit board.

I’m returning the item to the previous owner. Going to take a break from diving into the work of control surfaces for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem connecting Artist Mix to Ethernet Port on Apple Thunderbolt Display sjgam Artist Series 1 10-15-2018 06:47 PM
Ethernet port 2 Frank Kruse Artist Series 23 11-05-2017 02:43 PM
artist mix 1 ethernet port legacygt777 Artist Series 6 03-02-2016 11:02 AM
Using other ethernet port for internet Stereo Missile Avid S6 12 07-31-2015 08:51 AM
Artist Control v2 -PC with 1 ethernet port Swurveman Artist Series 2 05-07-2012 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com