Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:42 AM
resway resway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

After updating to the new version of Protools LE 8.03, I go happily along my way and start editing our radio show, only to find that the Import Audio function doesn't work.
When I do the Import Audio command I get the Import Audio window. I can see the files that I need to import, but when I select them nothing happens. They don't load into the "regions in current file" window, and therefore I can't add them to the "regions to import" window.
Basically when I select my audio nothing happens. The files I'm importing are AIFF, with no illegal characters or anything. They are even the same bit/sample as the session.
In my opinion this is a pretty serious bug. It means I can't work and will probably miss deadlines. Has Digi addressed this yet? Has anybody else had the same probelm?
Thanks in advance.

PT 8.03
Powermac
2X 3.2 GHZ Quad-Core Intel processors
20GB ram
Mac OS 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2009, 11:51 AM
resway resway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

Failed to mention PT hardware: Mbox2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

Does it work if you drag and drop them, either from their original location or by using the Workspace?

Have you tried trashing preferences and databases yet?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:16 PM
resway resway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

I just tried trashing databases/prefs, no change. That has often fixed other problems I've had over the years, but not this one.

However it is possible to drag the files from the finder into the Regions bin and it imports them that way.
This is a good workaround, but I do hope and assume the bug will be fixed soon.
Thanks for the quick response!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:26 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

If anyone else happens upon this thread and is experiencing the same problem, could you reply with your system config info?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2009, 01:32 AM
Bigmuff Bigmuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Unhappy Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

Same problem for me. I can't drag and drop files from the finder too! Can't use Soundminer or Audiofinder's spot to Protools function.

PT LE 8.03 (complete toolkit) Macbook Pro intel core 2 duo OS 10.6.2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2009, 03:03 AM
jaykay jaykay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

Hi,

i´m a long-time reader of this great forum and most of times all my questions were answerd or i found help to go on.
This is my first post because now i thought i can maybe help a little.
What i found out in using 8.0.3 along with 10.5.8 is that you cannot import audio from a folder that contains a "/" (slash?) in the name. So you have to rename the folder (exchange the "/") and it works.

best regards,
jaykay
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:16 PM
Bigmuff Bigmuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

I tried to import sounds directly from the desktop, so there is no "/" in the pathname. It worked... Tried to import (or drag and drop, it's the same function) the same sound from another file,same bug! So we just need to copy all our files (400Go for me) on the desktop, great!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:19 PM
Bigmuff Bigmuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

I forget to say that drag'n drop from the workspace works.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2009, 06:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03

Might this be the case for earlier posters - a slash somewhere in the path of the files you're trying to import?

The slash is a universal symbol for a divider in a path and should not be used in file, folder or drive names, nor should any of the other special characters outlined in the Pro Tools Reference Guide.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 10:35 PM
Is "Import Audio" function in LE accurate? Andy Gerome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-09-2008 05:07 AM
Search function in "import audio" window useless mr.armadillo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-31-2007 10:37 AM
Import Audio To Track- Preview Audio Does Not Work Curve Dominant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2007 08:02 PM
why doesn't "import audio to track" work now? Dayliner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2004 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com