Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2013, 04:23 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 343
Default D Command on ethernet switcher

Hi,

We need to use an ethernet switcher to connect the D Command to a Mac computer running PT10 HD on Mountain Lion as we have more uses that ethernet ports.

Will a 10/100 switcher be enough for the D Command data, or is advisable to use a gigabit switcher? Can´t find reference to this in the user manual. Thanks.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: D Command on ethernet switcher

a 10/100 is enough for the D-Com but depending on what else you are putting on the switch you may be limiting yourself
you can get a good 8 port gigabit for not much more than a 10/100 (unless you have a 10/100 already)
if you are going to do any Satelliting of rigs you need gigabit
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:24 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 343
Default Re: D Command on ethernet switcher

Thanks Craig,

that´s what I thought, just wanted to confirm. I guess we´ll have to go the gigabit route, not to slow down other connections. Basically is just the D Command, the Isis server and internet access. So it´s one port less on the MAC Pro. Not that I expected a computer to have more than two ethernet ports of course
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet port/hub/switcher question. James Lugo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-06-2009 09:23 AM
Logic 2 PT8 Switcher. Can U do this in PT? Help! ehausler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2009 04:46 AM
USB/DVI matrix switcher colinweeks ICON & C|24 2 05-30-2008 02:36 PM
BNC Routing Switcher plugset VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 08-23-2007 05:55 PM
SPDIF to AES Switcher AVGuru1 General Discussion 4 01-21-2005 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com