Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2011, 08:35 AM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Default MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

I posted a similar thread back in January got only a few responses (too soon for PT9 experiences) so I thought I'd give it another try now that it's seven months later. Hopefully more people have had some experience combining MOTU and PT 9....

I’m looking for a new interface for my Win 7 (64-bit) / PT 9 system and I’m considering a MOTU 828mk3 Hybrid.

On paper it looks like a good fit for me feature-wise: two mic pres plus S/PDIF and line-ins (I actually rarely need more than four mics), the ability to use DSP effects in the headphones while recording dry, and much more. My equipment is pretty solid mid-range stuff (FMR Really Nice Preamp and Audio Technica mics) – nothing really fancy but pretty good. I currently use an A/D and S/PDIF in order to bypass the Mbox 2 converters. I record mostly acoustic music (think bluegrass) - no drum kits or loud electrics.

The question is how good are the pres and converters in the MOTU? Noticeably better than my current Mbox 2? How do they compare to the new Mbox 3 Pro (also an option although I would much prefer to stay with USB)?

And then the other big question:

Does the MOTU play well with Win 7 (64-bit) / USB / PT 9?

Opinions? Thoughts? Suggestions?

Thanks in Advance!!!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11.0 & 10.3.0
Windows 10 Professional / 64-bit
Roland Octa-Capture
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2011, 10:49 AM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by fiddlecat View Post
Does the MOTU play well with Win 7 (64-bit) / USB / PT 9?
Short answer: yes.

I just setup PT9 with a MOTU 828mk3 via USB on my i3-based home media server. So far I haven't had any issues using Win7 64-bit, however, that particular setup isn't mission critical.

The 828mk3 is OK, sound-wise it's a lateral from my MBox 2 Pro rather than an upgrade... adding an external word clock generator will greatly improve sound quality. The extra I/O (especially the dedicated SMPTE I/O) was the main reason I purchased it
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 08:46 AM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

Bryan ---

Thanks for your response.

Looks like MOTU doesn't get a lot of love (or even notice) around here, so I'll keep looking. Maybe the winter NAMM show in January will bring me the interface of my dreams...

BTW, you said that your 828mk3 was a lateral from your Mbox 2 Pro. Do you mean pres, A/Ds or both? I like my outboard pres so any on-boards would be used infrequently.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11.0 & 10.3.0
Windows 10 Professional / 64-bit
Roland Octa-Capture
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2011, 06:18 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

I have an MK3 with PT 9.0.3 and I'm very happy and working ok since the last 3 months. All is stable and MK3 with PT9 makes a good combo for any kind of audio production.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2011, 10:13 AM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

Thought I would bump this once to see if anyone else has any suggestions, otherwise I'll let it hibernate until around the Winter NAMM show in January...
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11.0 & 10.3.0
Windows 10 Professional / 64-bit
Roland Octa-Capture
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2011, 12:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,487
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

Check the thread re the Focusrite Saffire 56. I hear some good stuff about it, and the liquid pre's offer solid options for recording.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:11 PM
fyrshroud fyrshroud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 8
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

The pres and convertors to my ears at least sound better. In general I've found that the MOTU convertors and pres have an edge over the stock Digi stuff.
__________________
Fyrshroud
J O Productions, JMM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2011, 08:53 AM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

Albee ---

I checked out the Focusrite Saffire 56 and it really is nice and close to what I want. If it wasn't Firewire only I'd possibly go for it! But I'm still holding out for a USB interface.

That's why I keep mentioning the Winter NAMM. I can afford to be patient and hopefully by then something closer to my ideal will show up. If not, I will be pragmatic and make some compromises then...

Thanks everyone!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11.0 & 10.3.0
Windows 10 Professional / 64-bit
Roland Octa-Capture
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2011, 07:58 AM
aka21stCentury aka21stCentury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Loma Prieta Fault
Posts: 779
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

Search the threads here on the 56. A Pro studio in LA cannot use the newer Neumann U-87a mics on the Focusrite 56. Forum memory is short. Search it.

Wait for Frankfurt (Musik Messe)... and if waiting is your thing, another year after that for the product to be released.

Check out what is working also for REAPER 4 as you will want to use it as a rewire slave to run VSTis to Pro Tools master.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2011, 08:54 AM
fiddlecat's Avatar
fiddlecat fiddlecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 86
Default Re: MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9

aka21stCentury ---

Thanks for the interest, but I'm not quite sure how this relates to my original post. I don't have a U-78a, don't use virtual instruments much (and don't see how that matters with the interface anyway) and already use Reaper on occasion. I already have a couple of outboard preamps I'm happy with. If you're saying you don't like the converters and/or pres on the MOTU, that's useful information. Otherwise, I'm not quite sure what your point is.

My needs are for primarily acoustic instrument and vocal music. (Bluegrass, singer/songwriter, classical).

To re-state and hopefully clarify my basic concerns:

1) Does the MOTU 828mk3 play nicely with Pro Tools 9 / Windows 7 / 64-bit?
2) Are the converters in the 828mk3 noticeably better than my Mbox 2? (I'll use my outboard pres for most everything)
3) Do you have suggestions for alternative USB interfaces?
4) Optional (but preferred) - rack mountable unit.

Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11.0 & 10.3.0
Windows 10 Professional / 64-bit
Roland Octa-Capture
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 & Motu 828mk3 interface FT13 macOS 0 12-23-2011 09:37 AM
Chase SMPTE (LTC) with Motu 2408mk 3 or 828mk3 marspe Pro Tools 9 14 12-13-2011 06:09 AM
SMPTE connections options on the Motu 828mk3 chrisdee General Discussion 2 04-30-2011 01:08 AM
Any advice on best way to use 003 and MOTU 828mk3? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2009 09:13 PM
Macbook with MOTU 828Mk3 Lizardpoint Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-28-2009 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com