Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2009, 03:39 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Macbook with MOTU 828Mk3

Hi team,

I'm looking to reduce the weight and amount of gear I use when recording away from the studio and was wondering if this is feasible ?

I currently use a Fostex 2424LV with 3 focusrite Octopres connected to a Roland line mixer. This lot fits into 2 stupidly heavy 6U racks.

Can I reasonably expect a Macbook (2Ghz white one) to record 24 tracks of audio simultaneously (at 44.1 or 48K 24 bit) ?

I already have the laptop so I could fund the MOTU purchase with the sale of the D2424LV.

Then I can connect the three Octopre's to the MOTU 1 via line inputs and the other 2 via lightpipe.

As the MOTU will allow me to mix onscreen, I can carry the Macbook and everything else in a 4U rack.

If I have to upgrade the Macbook to a Macbook Pro it may not be worth it.

What do you think ?
Is it Do-able ?

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2009, 06:00 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: Macbook with MOTU 828Mk3 or Profire Lightbridge

I've just seen the lightbridge and this looks like a cheaper option.

I just need to know if anyone else has done it.

I'm also reading stuff about input channel limits on PTLE and M powered.

Can I record from 24 sources at the same time ?

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2009, 03:21 PM
dvrooman dvrooman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Macbook with MOTU 828Mk3 or Profire Lightbridge

I don't have definitive answers to your questions, but I can point out a couple things. You can't use Pro Tools with the MOTU interface, so if Pro Tools a factor, you can immediately rule out the MOTU interface. Secondly, I can guarantee that you won't be able to simultaneously record 24 tracks on the Macbook's internal hard drive. It might be possible using a firewire drive, but I've never tested that quantity of tracks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 828mk3 and Pro Tool 9 fiddlecat Windows 10 02-23-2012 07:43 PM
PT9 & Motu 828mk3 interface FT13 macOS 0 12-23-2011 09:37 AM
Chase SMPTE (LTC) with Motu 2408mk 3 or 828mk3 marspe Pro Tools 9 14 12-13-2011 06:09 AM
SMPTE connections options on the Motu 828mk3 chrisdee General Discussion 2 04-30-2011 01:08 AM
Any advice on best way to use 003 and MOTU 828mk3? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2009 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com