Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2007, 08:45 AM
Allbaldo Allbaldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 285
Default Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good?

In pondering my next upgrade, I started to think that maybe now that Mac's are so much more powerful than before, and that RTAS is available for aux channels, that maybe one could have an excellent system using just an HD1 Acell card with a Mac Pro. Is anyone out there using a system like this? How does it work for you?

I record rock bands almost exclusively, so I wouldn't be using tons of software instruments, but I do a fair bit of recording live bands using a lot of channels at once. I mix ITB, so I'd still need to be able to use a lot of plugins. I'm mainly using McDsp plugins, which are pretty DSP friendly, but I want to make sure I've got enough juice. What do you think?

Thanks for any/all responses!

Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2007, 12:40 PM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 430
Default Re: Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good?

Hi.
I use Intel MacPro3.0G and PT7.31cs2 and HD Accel6.
I can use much Plug-In in Rtas, but there is a problem of a delay.
Even if this uses ADC, I irritate it.
Therefore I give priority to TDM.
As for the time to do printing of RTAS on a new truck, are not you precious?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2007, 09:37 AM
studiomusic studiomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Utah, sometimes France
Posts: 424
Default Re: Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good

Accelent! er, Excellent!!
I have a Mac Pro 4x2.66 with an HD1 Accel. Works great, and a great step up from my Mix++ I was using. Also, alot better than the Mac Pro with a 002r. More stable, faster and sounds better (with the better converters in HD land).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help? supafuzz macOS 6 03-10-2014 12:15 PM
Wanted HD PCIe Acell Card postman56 Buy & Sell 1 10-22-2013 08:19 AM
Can I sell Core & Acell cars separately or not ? bababoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-08-2012 04:52 AM
WAV or AIFF file type on MAC PT HD3 ACELL ? ? QUALITY ? ? Erinugene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-04-2007 12:52 PM
Midi interface for PT hd2 acell jonpaulmusic MIDI 1 09-20-2006 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com